TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Historical Note

Scope and Content

Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Container List

Series 1. "300 Years of Connecticut Architecture" Exhibit 1968-1974

Series 2. Dance 1965-1977

Series 3. Bicentennial Materials 1974-1976

Series 4. Project Create 1967-1970

Series 5. Artists-in-Schools (A. I. S.) Program

Series 6. Educational Records 1967-1976

Series 7. Music 1973-1977

Series 8. Arts Calendars 1966-1978

Series 9. Environmental Awareness Project 1969-1970

Series 10. Internship Program 1974-1976

Series 11. Executive Director's Correspondence 1966-1969

Series 12. News Clippings 1962-1978

RG 097, Connecticut Commission on the Arts

Inventory of Records

Finding aid prepared by Connecticut State Library staff.

Copyright © 2008 by the Connecticut State Library



Overview of the Collection

Repository: Connecticut State Library
Creator: Connecticut Commission on the Arts
Title: Commission on the Arts records
Dates: 1962-1978
Quantity: 65 cubic feet
Abstract: The Commission was responsible for encouraging “participation in, and promotion, development, acceptance and appreciation of” the cultural resources of the state. Its work fell generally into five categories: Programs, Program Development, Information Services, Technical Assistance and Grants. The seven main areas of work are in: Community Development, Dance, Education, Literature, Music, Theatre and Visual Arts.
Identification: RG097
Accession: 1979-001
Language: The records are in English.

Historical Note

In 1963, a Commission on the Arts established by Special Act 106, to make a comprehensive survey of the state and report findings to the Governor by Jan. 1965. In 1965, the Connecticut General Assembly passed Public Act 579 creating the Connecticut Commission on the Arts, a public service agency responsible for encouraging “participation in, and promotion, development, acceptance and appreciation of” the cultural resources of the state. The agency was governed by an independent board of 25 commissioners appointed by the Governor, President of the Senate, and Speaker of the House. The Commission maintained a staff of administrative, fiscal, consultative, and field personnel. The Commission was placed under the Department of Education for administrative purposes only by the State Reorganization Act of 1978 and then in 1995 under the State Library for the same reason. The Commission’s work falls generally into five categories: Programs, Program Development, Information Services, Technical Assistance and Grants. The seven main areas of work are in: Community Development, Dance, Education, Literature, Music, Theatre and Visual Arts. On June 30, 2003 the Commission merged with other agencies to form the Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History, and Film per Public Act 03-6.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content

"300 Years of Connecticut Architecture" Exhibit materials, 1968-1974, were collected as part of a town by town state survey of architectural records made in 1968. It resulted in an exhibit that traced the development of Connecticut architecture from 1639 to 1974 and constitute a photographic history of Connecticut. The exhibit opened at the Wadsworth Athenaeum in 1971, and toured the state through 1974.

Dance materials, 1965-1977, include correspondence, clippings, programs, press releases, publications relating to the Commission's dance activities. In its 1965 report to the Governor and Legislature, the Temporary Commission on the Arts indicated that, in Connecticut, dance was the performing art needing greatest development. Since 1966 the permanent agency's support efforts in this field have fallen into three general categories: audience building, upgrading standards in schools of dance and companies, and bringing dance into closer contact with public education.

Project Create materials, 1967-1970, include press releases, clippings, correspondence, evaluations, and financial records dealing with the administration of the program. Between 1967 and 1970, Project Create brought arts-in-education programs to nine Connecticut elementary schools. Developed by the Commission, the project was funded and administered through Title III of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, with a budget of $425,000 for the three year period. Project Create was designed to "break through the limitations of a rigidly academic, verbal tradition to show how the creative arts can stimulate the full learning, thinking and doing activities of children." Each school maintained an artist-in-residence who also brought visiting artists and performing groups to schools.

Artists-In-Schools Program materials consist mainly of school files relative to the program. The Artists-in-Schools program, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts, related the creative process of practicing artists to students in an educational setting.

Educational materials, 1967-1976, relate to the arts in Connecticut schools, including material relative to the Teacher's Project Assistance Program (TPAP), 1974. TPAP, a subdivision of VAP (Visiting Artists Program), gave teachers a source of funding and technical assistance for their own innovative planning.

Music materials, 1973-1977, include records of the Contemporary Music Circuit and the Capitol Concert Series.

Also present are materials related to the 1976 Bicentennial celebration; arts calendars from 1966 to 1978; the Environmental Awareness Project, whose program was to stimulate concern with the physical environment; Executive Director's correspondence from 1966 to 1969; and news clippings from 1962 to 1978.

Return to the Table of Contents


Arrangement

Arranged into twelve series as follows: 1. "300 Years of Connecticut Architecture" Exhibit, 1968-1974; 2. Dance, 1965-1977; 3. Bicentennial Materials, 1974-1976; 4. Project Create, 1967-1970; 5. Artist-In-Schools Program; 6. Educational Records, 1967-1976; 7. Music, 1973-1977; 8. Arts Calendars, 1973-1977; 9. Environmental Awareness Project, 1969-1970; 10. Internship Program, 1974-1976; Executive Director's Correspondence, 1966-1969; 12. News Clippings, 1962-1978.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

These records are stored at an off-site facility and therefore may not be available on a same-day basis.

See the Rules and Procedures for Researchers Using Archival Records and Secured Collections policy.

Restrictions on Use

See the Reproduction and Publications of State Library Collections policy.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

None.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Organizations:

Connecticut Commission on the Arts

Subjects:

Art -- Study and teaching -- Connecticut
Art and state -- Connecticut
Arts -- Connecticut
Connecticut Commission on the Arts -- Records and correspondence
Performing arts -- Connecticut

Document Types:

Clippings
Correspondence
Press releases
Programs
Reports

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Provenance

These records were transferred to the State Archives in October 1978 and April 1979.

Return to the Table of Contents


Container List

Series 1. "300 Years of Connecticut Architecture" Exhibit, 1968-1974
Box
Miscellaneous Pictures and Letters (architecture) 1
Connecticut Society of Architects (Envelope)
Houses- 20th Century
Honor Award House in November, 1967 November
Community Renewal Program, Meriden, CT
Miscellaneous Letters to and from Architects
Miscellaneous Letters to and from Architects Submission form
Hartford Survey
Groton
Center Groton
New London
Stonington
Montville
Mystic, Old Mystic
Ledyard
Waterford-East Lyme
Lyme, Old Lyme
Tower House, Essex, CT.
Hubbard House, Greenwich
Miscellaneous Photographs
Pacelle and DeStefano, Architects
Pacelle and DeStefano, Architects
Pacelle and DeStefano, Architects Miscellaneous Pictures
Stamford
Miscellaneous Pictures
New Architecture in New Haven
New Haven County
Bridgeport, Norwalk, Danbury
New London
Miscellaneous Pictures and Submission Forms
New London
New London
Hartford
Middlesex
Farmington
Waterbury Area
Hartford
Middlesex County
Hartford
Middlesex
Philadelphia
Windham, Tolland, Hartford County
John Fowler
New Haven County
Manufacturing, 19th Century
Miscellaneous Pictures
Commercial, 19th Century
Domestic, 19th Century, Federal
Houses, 18th Century, detailed
Houses, 19th Century, detailed
Domestic, 19th Century
Domestic, 19th Century, Greek
Domestic, 19th Century, Second Empire
Domestic, 19th Century, Stick
Domestic, 19th Century, Gothic
Domestic, 19th Century, Shingle Colonial Period
Houses, 18th Century
Domestic, 19th Century, Beaux Art
Houses, 19th Century
Engineering
Public, 18th Century
Public, 17th Century
Collegiate, 20th Century
Collegiate, 20th Century
Collegiate, 18th Century
Public, 19th Century
Public, 20th Century
Manufacturing, 18th Century
Manufacturing, 20th Century
Commercial, 20th Century
Churches, 20th Century
Houses, 17th Century
Churches, 18th Century
Churches, 19th Century
Miscellaneous Negatives- Box 1 2
Miscellaneous Negatives- Box 2
Miscellaneous Negatives- Box 3
Connecticut State Song Composition
Mr. Charles L. Fidlar, State Song Coordinator
Originals of Letters
Form Letters
Copyright Information
State Song- Competition Guideline
Copyright Information
Suggestion and Miscellaneous Correspondence
Answered
To Be Answered
State Song Composition Guidelines
Draft Proposed, G. Hesselberg, 1969
G. Hesselberg under the auspices of CCA
Ten Poems by Gregory Hesselberg
G. Hesselberg folder
G. Hesselberg folder
General Operating Procedure
G. Hesselberg
G. Hesselberg
G. Hesselberg
300 Years Advisory Panel Meeting, 1969 October 7
300 Years Advisory Panel Meeting, 1969 October 7
300 Years Connecticut Architecture- G. Hesselberg
The Palette Magazine of Connecticut Arts Association
300 Years Connecticut Architecture
Environmental Meeting, 1969 February 13
Wadsworth Athenaeum
G. Hesselberg
G. Hesselberg
G. Hesselberg
Media and Graphics, G. Hasselberg
Exhibitions, Designs, Productions and Photos
Richard Ellis, Music Planning , Inc.
Atty. Peter W. Gillies
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Museum Planning, Inc.
Final Photos, 8 x 10
John Zielinski, Contacts
New London County, 8 x 10 (include. Mystic Seaport)
Middlesex County, 8 x 10 (Dupl. And rejects)
Existentialism and Environmental Education
Miscellaneous Correspondence 3
Copies of the Report “300 Years of Connecticut Architecture"
Richard Ellis- Museum Planning Incorporated
News Releases
4 Boxes of Photos
Existentialism and Environmental Education
Field Trip Schedules and Notes 4
Preservation
Editor and Writer
Photography
Summer Photo Project
Sample Text, Chapter 4
Synopsis of Books, Original
Materials and Methods, Early Structures
Hartford County Survey
Middlesex County Survey
Litchfield County Survey
Middlesex County Survey
Mid-State Regional Planning Agency- Middlesex County Architecture
Hartford County
County - General
New London County
New Haven County, Research and Documentation
New London County, Research and Documentation
New Haven County Survey
Miscellaneous
Yale Student Project
Middlesex County, Research and Documentation
Synopsis of Book (Copies)
Photography and Research Staff, Orgonschi, Helmbaldt, Le Creier
Advisory Panel, Comments of Text
Presentation Panels- concepts
Connecticut Historical Commission
300 Years, Programs and Objectives
Task Force- CSA-AIA
Advisory Panel
Gregory Hasselberg, G.H., Visual Arts. Comm.
Miscellaneous Pictures
Public Architecture, Ohio 5
Ohio
Public Architecture, Pennsylvania
Public Architecture, South Carolina (State Library)
Public Architecture, West Virginia
Public Architecture, Wisconsin
Public Architecture, Virginia
Publications- Art in Public Places
Title III- Project, Environmental Awareness
Miscellaneous Environmental Data
Architect Selection (Legislation)
So. Carolina Architecture, 1670-1970
M. Croman (envelope with pictures- D. Robbins)
300 Years of Architecture- Miscellaneous large pictures
The 1967-68 Public Awareness Grant Program- supplement and F-6 Material for your files
Environmental Awareness - Lectures, Exhibit and Publications 6
Public Architecture, Survey Cards
Public Architecture, Alaska
Public Architecture, Alaska
Colorado
Connecticut
Public Architecture, Hawaii
Public Architecture, Illinois
Public Architecture, Maryland
Massachusetts
Public Architecture, Nebraska
Public Architecture, New Jersey
Public Architecture, New York State
Public Architecture, North Carolina
Pansiera, Dohme and Tilsley, Architects (folder)
Connecticut Building Type, Review of Influence and Patterns, 1639-1920
A Homestead Act for Artists
New Horizons for Public Buildings
300 Years of Connecticut Architecture - Fact Sheet
Commission Meeting- “Public Architecture”, 1970 March 25
Miscellaneous letters
Arts/ Bicentennial/ Humanities, Coordinated Public Architecture
Minutes on Commission Meeting, 1970 March 25, 27
Connecticut Society of Architects (A.I.A.)
Davison Art Center, 1st 50 Years of Lithography
Grant Awards (2), 1970
Michael Duffy, Exhibitions
Office Exhibitions/ Insurance
Housatonic Community College/ Arts Collection
Housatonic Community College/ Faculty Exhibition, September 20 - November 14
Individual Artist, References
Ad Hoc Legislative Committee
Library of Congress - Contract by Correspondence with Sidney Giber
Montville - Michael Morris C.D.A.P. Leonard J. Tyl, Supt. Of Schools
New Britain Museum of American Art, Exhibition, 1973 June - August
Arts for the Capitol
Arts for the Capitol
State Capitol/ Art Loans
Art Loan to Governor’s Residence
Davison Art Center, Wesleyan, September, 1973 November
Pamphlets - Honor Awards Program, 1970
Arts Center, Assoc. Council of Arts, Florida
Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce
Series 2. Dance, 1965-1977
Box
Dance Films 7
Movement Workshop Information
Dance Film Library
Catalogue of Dance Film
Dance films in Connecticut Public Libraries and Information Sheets of Borrowing such from the Library
Dance Therapy
Book and Film Suggestion
Ordered Film
Film Usage (Dance collection U-Conn.)
Dance Film Showing, 1974
Dance Film Preview, 1971
Dance Film, 1968 September 27-29
Dance Film Comprehensive list submitted
Dance Film by Billy Barrow
Non-Dance Film List - Library
Dance Arts Council Film Folder
Dance Companies
Connecticut Dance Company
AJDE - Folk Ensemble
Albana Ballet Academy and Youth Ballet Company
Armenian Dance Workshop
Artist Collective - Drummers and Dancers
Ballet Etudes - Repertory Company
Bernhardt Ballet Company
Bowen- Peters Dance Company
The Center Ballet Theatre
Chamber Dance Company
Conetic Dance Theatre
Confetti Dance Theatre
Connecticut Ballet, Inc.
Connecticut Dance Theatre
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet Company
The consortium
Country Dance In Connecticut, Inc.
Credo Dancers- Youth Credo Dancers - Jeanne Stair Laeb, N. Woodstock
Dance Adventures (Helen Townsend)
Dance Alliance of New Haven 8
Dances of Faith
Entourage
Greater Bridgeport Ballet Company
Hartford Ballet Company
Hartford Ballet Company
Hartford Ballet Company
The Hartford Conservatory, Modern Dance Ensemble
Kinetikos Dance Company
Kathryn Kollar Dance Company
Margo Knis Jazz Dance Ensemble
New Haven Dance Center Performing Group
Nutmeg Ballet Company
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Ridgefield Civic Ballet
Sonomana Improvisation Dance Theatre
Ernestine Stodelle Dance Company
College Dance Program
Connecticut Colleges - Survey
Connecticut Colleges - American Dance Festival
Eastern Connecticut State College
Quinnipiac College
Southern Connecticut State College
Trinity College (Judy Divorin)
Trinity College
University of Bridgeport
University of Bridgeport
University of Connecticut
University of Hartford
Wesleyan University
Wesleyan university
Western Connecticut State College
Yale University
Empire State Theatre Institute
Goddard College (Plainfield, Vermont)
New York University
New York University Dance Program
U-Mass. - Aesthetics and Education
Wayne State University
University of Wisconsin
Assorted News Clippings
Newspapers Dance Reviews - articles in Connecticut
   Press Releases concerning Dance
Clippings, Summer, 1970
News Clippings, 1971
News Clippings, 1970
News Clippings, 1971
Pro-Dance, Inc., Director of Dance Teachers, 1973 September
Dance Companies Correspondence and Miscellaneous 9
Albano Ballet
Ballet Etudes
Bowen-Peters Dance
Conetic Dance Theatre
Chamber Dance Company
Connecticut Ballet
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet
The Consortium
New Haven Dance Alliance
Greater Bridgeport Ballet Company
Hartford Ballet
Hartford Conservatory Modern Dance Ensemble
Connecticut Dance Theatre
Marge Knis Jazz Dane Company
Kathryn Kollar
Nutmeg Ballet
Scottish Country Dances
Ernestine Stodelle Dancers
Dance Companies Survey Form
Connecticut Dance Companies no longer in existence
Ballet Society of Connecticut, Inc.
Choreo- Lyric Dance Company
New Haven Dance Theatre
New England Ballet Theatre
New Haven Dance Ensemble
  New Haven Ballet, Inc.
Estelle Jones School of Ballet
Foundation Mailing - Info on meetings
Transcript of Hearing for members of the Dance Profession, 1967 January 9
Report on the Commission on the Arts
Miscellaneous Dance Clippings
The Dance Quotation Bureau News
Articles and Clippings on Dance
Action Item
Connecticut Colleges offering Dance
Connecticut Touring Performers - Dance
Connecticut Music, Theatre
Evaluation Sheet
Dance America
Dance Directory
Ballet Etuces
Bernhard Ballet
Bowen-Peters School of dance ($200), 1973, April
Albertus Magnus Dance Workshop
Confetti Dance Theatre, ($712), 1971/72
Connecticut Ballet Company (formerly New Haven Ballet)
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet - ($1,650), 1973, January
Case Study- Dance
Studio Commercial teacher summary, 1974
Bicentennial Programming, 1976
Dance Package
Dance Teacher Directory
Special Project
Dance
The Feet
Licensing of Dance Future
Men in Dance
Professionalism in Dance
Neighborhood Music Schools
Publications
Bibliography - Dance
Bibliography - Movement
Dance Book list
Stage Nomenclature
T.V.
Weaving and Movement
Funding for the Arts
Ethnic Dance
Folk Dance
Friends of Dance - Lists
Michigan Council for the Arts
Museum of Contemporary Crafts
Stamford Festival of the Arts
Dance Company Survey - lists
Connecticut Dance Company - Festival Survey
Dance Companies, Miscellaneous 10
Connecticut Dance Companies List
American Dance Company
Association of American Dance Companies
Association of American Dance Companies
American Dance Festival, Summer, 1974
American Dance Therapy Association
American Dance Guild, Inc.
American Dance Therapy Association
Area Cooperative Educational Services
Blue Hills Recreation Association
The Bunch, Experimental Theatre - American Dance Festival
Bushnell Auditorium
Capitol Region Education Council
Captain’s Walk, New London
Center for Mental Retardation, New York - Medical College, Dance Therapy Course
City Center
Connecticut Dance Teachers Guild
Connecticut Education and School Information, (General)
Connecticut Parks and Recreation Conference, 1971, May
Ciujahoga Community College, Ohio
Cord (C.O.R.D.)
Council on Human Services
Dance Publication
Dance Notation Bureau for Movement Analysis
Dancers Studio Foundation, Inc.
Early Learning Center, Stamford
Educational Center for Human Development
Fine Arts Council of Milford
Groton Arts Council
The Dance Center, Harvard
Dance Pedology
Impact
Joy of Movement Center, Boston
Laban Art of Movement Center, London U.
Libby Holman Art Center, Stamford
Library and Museum of the Performing Arts, Lincoln Center
The Loft, Susan Sandel, David Johnson
City of Middletown Commission of the Arts
National Black Theatre, Barbara Ann Teer
National Council of Dance Teacher Organizations
National Dance Association
New London Arts council
Newington Children’s Hospital
The Noyes School of Rhythm Foundation, Inc.
ORFF Method (Music) Children’s Music
O’ Neill Creative Arts in the Classroom
Dance Miscellaneous, 1964 - 1975 11
Connecticut College School of Dance, 1963-1967
Pro-Dance Correspondence
Pro-Dance New Haven
Pro-Dance Movement Workshop
Please Run on the Playground (Misc. Corresp.)
Movement Book - Marcia Seigel, editor
Mailing list, 1969, September-1971 August
Upward Bound - Wooster School, 1969
Exemplary Project, Grant applicant
Future
Children’s Theatre Showcase, R.E.S.C.U.E., 1968-1969
The Palace Performing Arts Center 12
Performing Artist Associates of New England
Pro Dance, 1974-1975
Regional Ballet
John D. Rockefeller, III fund
Southeastern Connecticut Dance Arts Council, New London
Southeastern Connecticut Dance Arts Council, New London
Suffield Creative Arts Council, Pat Edwards
The Village Assembly (J. Van Cleef)
Ethel Walker School
Walnut Hill School, Natick, MA
West Post Institute for Dance Criticism
Wolf Trapp Farm, Vienna, Virginia
Junior Women’ s Club
Wykham Rise - Gunnery School
Connecticut Dance Calendar, 1971-1972
Dance Events in Connecticut, 1967-1968
Project F-6 - Master Classes in Dance
Joy Van Cleef - Hartford Lively Arts Festival, 1964
Dance Performance, Project F-1, 1967
Project Suggestion, Dance
Connecticut Ballet Company, Grants, 1971
Pro-Dance, Inc., ($2,625), 1972-1973
Brookshire Hills Music and Dance Association, Dance in Residence, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, 1973-1974
Busnell, Lotte Goslar, 1974 June 3-5
Dance in Residence, 1973-1974
Waterbury Arts Council, Alwin Nikolais
Dance in Residence, Waterbury Arts council, Dance Theatre of Harlem, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, Bushnell Taylor and Goslar, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, Connecticut College Dance Dept., Alvin Ailey, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, Connecticut College, Al Ailey, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, Smith College Club of Greenwich, Stamford, Alvin Ailey, 1973-1974
Dance in Residence, Westport P.T.A. Council Dance Theatre of Harlem
Dance in Residence, Whitby School Parents Association, Paul Taylor
Statewide Dance in Residence Tour
Connecticut Dance Conferences Program
Description Evaluation
Application Forms
Ballet Etudes Repertory Company, $650
Bowen-Peters Dancers, $650
Conetic Dance Theatre, $325
Confetti Dance Company, $650
Connecticut Ballet Company, $325
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet, $650
New England Ballet Theatre, $650
Nutmeg Ballet Company, $650
Southern Connecticut State College, $650
Technical Workshop (F. Grimsey), $200
State Dance Festival, 1975
Albano Youth Ballet of America, $650
Ballet Etudes Repertory Company
Conetic Dance Theatre
Confetti Dance Theatre, $650
Connecticut Ballet Company
Connecticut Valley Regional Ballet, $650
Hartford Ballet, $650
Hartford Ballet, $650
Hartford Conservatory Modern Dance Ensemble, $325
New Haven Dance Center Performing Company, $325
Nutmeg Ballet, $650
New Haven Dance Ensemble
New Haven Dance Center Performing Group, $325, 1973-1974
Southern Connecticut State College, $650, 1975
Trinity College Repertory Dances, $325, 1975
American Dance Festival
American College Dance Festival Association, New England Region
Connecticut College American Dance Festival
Dance Movement, 1968 13
Individual Artist in Field
Janet Adler, Film
Joseph Albana
Jane P. Bampe
Ann Barlin
Ellen Berland
Jane Biral
Bonnie Bird
Donna Blank
Dorothea Buccholz
Toni Caiola
Myra Copy
Verena Chase
Linda Chenerton
Priscilla Calville
Marica Constantine
Lyne Conwell
Francis Cott
Mary Craighill
Cherlyl Cutler
Norman Dalby
Leon Danielian
Sharon Dante
Avi Davis
Emmy Devine
Judy Divorin
Clyde Evans
Gilow, Kinsella, Martin, Film Project
Linda S. Fader
Jean Fields
Cathy Fletcher
Sr. Kiernan Foley
Kaite Fowle
Sheldon Frome
Dell Green
Kathy Ann Guy
Dorothy E. Hafner
Beverly Hall
Andrea Hancock
Marcia S, Heath
Doris Hering
Jennifer Hill
Mildred Hill
Lura Hirsch
Sue-Chien Hong
David Howard
Jill Hope Susan Hudson
Sachiyo Ito
Joanne J. Jacobus
Ellen Jacobs
Risi Jaraslow
Joseph Johnson
Estelle Jones
Stephanie Jordan
Betsy Kagan
Joyce Karpiej
Beth Kalish
Joy Kane
Esther Kate
Judy Kay
Joanne Koab
Joseph J. Krakora
Barbara Leach
Claire Leary
Rebecca Leeds
Joseph Linsalata
Wendy Loomis
Jeanne StarrLoeb
Adimah Margolis
Alice Martin
Jean Mead
Jean McClaughlin
Barbara Mettler
Mark Miklavcic
Bill Miller Dance Studios
Kay Milling
Sibley Morosco
Patricia Morgan
Mirriam Morrison
Hilda Mullin
Judy Arbitman Murray
Edward A. Myers
Kathy Papale
Wendy Terron
Kay Pouraine
Kathleen Powers
English Public Schools - Drama and Movement Survey - Ms. Reed
Jerome Robbins
Susan Sandel
Walter Schalk
Roberta Shalsko
Diana Schmitt
Claire Schmais
Joan Schwartz
Jill Anne Silvermann
Pamela Smith
Janet Soares
Betty Sommer
Mary Staton
Joan Stone
Virginia Tanner
Ceci Taylor
Walter Terry
Elizabeth Thompson
Helen Townsend
Clyde Thompson
Joy Van Cleef
Robert Winchester
Maida Withers
Stephanie Woodard
Artists, Visiting Artist List , General
Movement Education Research - Report on Status in Schools in Connecticut
Application - Institute for Movement Exploration
The Institute for Movement Exploration, Inc.
Dance Therapy - Curriculum Guide
Fund for the Improvement of Post-Secondary Education - Fiscal Year 1976
Movement - Curriculum Guide
Committee on Research and Dance
Dance, 1967 - 1972 14
Dance Companies in Residence, Complete Report, 1968-1969
Dance Companies in Residence, Artists’ Reports, 1969
Danbury, Nilolais Co. & McKayle Co., 1968
Fairfield, McKayle, New Britain and Waterbury, 1969
Hartford, Bushnell - Nikolais and Ailey, 1971-1972
Hartford, Jewish Community Center, McKayle, 1969
New Haven,Nikalais and Paul Taylor, 1969-1970
New Haven, Lewis and American Dance Rep., 1970
New Haven, Nikolais and McKayle, 1969
New London, Nikolais and McKayle, 1968
Storrs, Taylor, 1969
Storrs, Cunningham and Nickolais, 1969-1970
West Hartford, Taylor, 1969
National Endowment Association, Artist-in-Schools
Dance Companies in Residence Program, Budget, 1968-1969
Dance Companies in Residence Press
Storrs, Sanasardo and Taylor, 1971-1972
Dance Companies in Residence - Announcement Letter, 1968-1969
Dance Companies in Residence - Introductory Letter - Spons., 1968
Report - Pilot, Taylor Performance - Illinois
Dance Companies in Residence, National Endowment Information, 1969-1970
Dance Companies in Residence, National Endowment Information, 1970-1971
Dance Companies in Residence Statistics, 1968-1971
Dance Companies in Residence, Report, 1971-1972
Large Dance Companies Touring Program, NEA
Dance Companies in Residence, Final Reports, 1969-1970-1971
Dance Companies in Residence, Announcement Letter, 1970
Dance Companies in Residence, Endowment Notice, 1971-1972
Dance Companies in Residence, List of Residencies, 1971-1972
Dance Companies in Residence, General Information and Correspondence, 1971-1972
Dance Companies in Residence, 1972-1973
Dance Companies in Residence, General Information and Correspondence, 1972-1973
Letters from ASK to Dance Companies
“A” through “Z”, 1968-1969-1970
Dance - Address List of Connecticut Dance Teachers
Martha Graham Concert, 1966 15
Held at Bushnell, October 1, 1966.
Martha Graham Card File
Ticket Sales
Ticket Pricing
Reviews
Reports - (CM)
Reception
Program
Promotion
Press Material
Promotion Committee
New Britain list
Guests
General Strategy
Finances
Correspondence
Contribution Acknowledgement Letter
Advertising
Martha Graham Grant Application
Sponsor list
Sponsor acknowledgement form
Sponsors, alphabetical by town
Ticket Endowment
Student ticket
Patrons
News clippings and other miscellaneous
National Dance Companies 49
The ACME Dance Company
Luis Agudo Modern Mime
Alberts, David (Mime)
Albuquerque Dance Theatre
Atlanta Contemporary Dance Company (2 folders)
The Allnation Company
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre (New York)
American Ballet Theatre (New York)
American Dance Company (Formerly Huntington Dance Ensemble)
The American Festival Ballet
American Folk Ballet (California)
Frances Alenikoff and Company (New Jersey)
American Ballet Company (New York)
American Dance Repertory Company (New York)
The American Mime Theatre (New York)
Mary Anthony Dance Theatre (New York)
Tuki Arkin Mime Theatre (New York)
The Atlanta Ballet (Georgia)
Asian Theatre Artists (New York)
Avital: The Mime of a Thousand Faces (New York)
Ayako and Company (New York)
Ballet Arts Company (New York)
Ballet Concepts
Ballet Dance Group (New York)
Ballet Del Monte Sol (New Mexico)
The Ballet Ensemble of New york
Ballet Guild of Cleveland (Ohio)
Ballet Hispanico (New York)
Ballet La Jeunesse of Los Angeles (California)
Ballet Moderno y Folklorico (Guatemala)
Ballet Repertory Company
Ballet Team
Ballet West (2 files)
Jose Barrera and his Zambra Flamenca (New York)
Batsheval Dance Company of Israel
Talley Beatty Dance Company (New York)
Bejart Ballet of the 20th Century
Bennington College Dance Group (Vermont)
Bhaskar and Anjali
Bhaskar and Shala (New York)
Birmingham Creative Dance Group (Alabama)
The Black Ballet –Sally Bowden
The Blue Peacock Players (New York)
Percival Borde and Company (New York)
Gloria Contreras Dance Company 50
Dean Crane Company (New York) - see Ballet Arts Company
Merce Cunningham and Dance Company (New York)
Cunningham Dance Foundation, Inc.
Ruth Currier and Dance Company
Russel Curry
Dance Adventures (New Jersey)
Dance Circle Company of Boston (Massachusetts)
Dance Repertory Company
Dancers Studio (New York)
Dance Theatre of North Carolina
Dance Theatre Workshop (New York)
Dances of India (Bhaskar)
Dances of Two Worlds
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Dances We Dance (New York)
Dancers Workshop Company (California)
Danzas Venezuela (New York)
The Chuck Davis Dance Company
Dayton Civic Ballet Company (Ohio)
Carmen De LaVallade’s American Dance (New York)
Demille, Agnes and the Heritage Ballet
Des Moines Civic Ballet Company (Iowa)
Jean Leon Destine and His Haitian Dance Company (New York)
Ritha Devi Danes of India
Dinizulu Agrican Dancers (New York)
Directional Concepts Dance Theatre Foundation (Richard Brown)
Discovery Dance Group (Texas)
“East Meets West Through Dance” (New York)
Eglevsky Ballet Company of Long Island
Elmira-Corning Ballet Company, Inc. (New York)
Erdman, Jean
Erie Civic Ballet Company
Ethnic Dance Arts, Inc.
Expression of Two Arts (New York)
Fairmount Dance Theatre
Faison, The George (Universal Dance Experience)
Louis Falco and Company of Featured Dancers (New York)
The Viola Farber Dance Company
Festival Dance Company (Massachusetts)
Fiesta Mexicana
5 by 2 Dance Company
First Chamber Dance Quartet
Flamenco in Concert (California)
Boston Ballet Company, Inc. (Massachusetts)
Brianski Ballet Company (New York)
Brockport Resident Dance Company
Jane Brown
Brown, Trisha
The Chamber Ballet - Resident Ballet of the University of Akron
Charlottesville Civic Ballet Company (Virginia)
Chicago Contemporary Dance Theatre (Illinois)
Nadia Chilkousky Nahumck
Choreographer’s Theatre (2 files)
The Cincinnati Ballet Company
Clark Center Joffrey Baller
The Cubibulo
Classics from other Lands (New York)
Ze-eva Cohen (solo recital) (New York)
Colleen Corkre Dance Company (New York)
Composers and Choreographer’s Theatre, Inc.
Concert Ballet Group of Tacoma (Washington)
Alice Condodina and Dance Company (New York)
Idla Ensemble 51
Inbal Dance Theatre
Indo-American Dance Company
Sachiyo Ito
Indrani
Indra-Nila Performs Dances of South India (New York)
Judith Jaacobs
The Jacob’s Pillow School and Festival
Judith Janus (New York)
Elle Johnson Dance Company (California)
Johnson, Raymond
Louis Johnson Dance Theatre
Judy Joseph and Ken Brelsfoard (Illinois)
Katha Kali Dance Theatre from India
Kaleidoscope - a Company for All Dance (New York)
Zwi Kanar - Pantomime Artists (Belgium)
Katayen Dance Theatre, Inc. (New York)
Keen, Elizabeth Dance Company
Keuter, Cliff
King Bruce
Claude Kipnis (Israeli Mime Theatre)
Hara Kohav Dance Company (New York)
Pauline Koner Dance Company
La Mariquita (California)
Lalli (Dances of India)
Lamhut, Phyliss Dance Company
Lang, Pearl and Dance Company
The Laubins (Wyoming)
The Lecture - Concert Trio
Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens (Canada)
Le groupe do la Place Royal (Canada)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Bella Lewitsky Dance Company
Jose Limon Dance Company (New York)
Gertrude Lippincott (Minnesota)
Merle Lister Dance Company (New York)
Katherine Litz with Company
Murray Louis Dance Company (New York)
Louis - Nikolais Dance Theatre
Louisville Ballet Repertory Company
Luigi’s Jazz Dance Company
Luise Ballet Flamenco Company
Macri -Weil Sicilim Theatre
Mainelli, Louis G.
Manjusri Indian Dances
Manhattan Festival Ballet
Fort Worth Ballet (Fort Worth)
Emily Frankel
Fusion
Irene Gabriel Dance Company
Gamson, Annabelle
Mimi Garrard Dance Company, Inc.
Georgetown Workshop (Washington, D.C.)
The Gus Giordano Dance Company
Gleanlings (New York)
Lotte Goslar Pantomime Circus
Carola Goya and Matteo
Martha Graham Dance Company
The Grand Union (Yvonne Rainer)
Jose Greco
Salvatore Guida
Paschal Guzman/Downtown Ballet
Nora Guthrie and Ted Rotante
Hadarim - Israeli Song and Dance Theatre (California)
Arthua Hall’s Afro American Dance Ensemble
Halprin, Ann Dancer’s workshop Theatre
Harkness Ballet
Harkness Youth Dancers
Harry
Nancy Hauser Dance Company
Hayden, Melissa
Eric Hawkins Dance Company
Deborah Hay
Heart Beat of Africa Troupe
High School of Performing Arts (New York)
Hillyer, Kazuko International, Inc.
Wendy Hilton
Hodson Management
Lucas Hoving Dance Company (New York)
Houston Ballet Company
Howard, Mel Productions, Inc.
Flower Hujer Dance Theatre
Alwyn Nikolais Dance Theatre 52
Martha Nishitani Modern Dance Company (Washington)
North Carolina Dance Theatre
Northern Westchester Dance Company (New York)
Oregon Ballet Classique (Oregon)
Oukhtomsky, Valentina Dramatic Dance Ensemble
Ohio Chamber Ballet
Pacific Ballet (California)
Pacific Dance Theater (California)
Pact Ballet Company (South Africa)
Ruth Page’s International Ballet (Illinois)
The Paper Bag Players, Inc. (New York)
Mariano Parra Ballet Espanol (New York)
Pasadena Dance Theatre (California)
Ricardo Peinado Y su Ballet Jarocho (California)
Stanze Peterson Dance Theatre, Inc.
Pennsylvania Ballet Company
Rudy Perez Dance Theatre Company
Pilobolus
Phakavali
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
Poetry - In - Dance (Washington, D.C.)
Eleo Pomare Dance Company
Premiere Dance Arts Company (Colorado)
Puerto Rican Dance Theatre Inc.
Rainer, Yvonne
The Tina Ramirez Dancers (New York)
Shanta Rao
Kay Raphael (New York)
Lilian Shapero Dance Company (New York)
Sally Ray International Dancer (New York)
Don Redlich Dance Company (New York)
Repertory Dance Theatre (Utah)
Repertory Dancers of New Jersey
Rhode Island Dance Repertory Company
Larry Richardson and Dance Company
Ririe - Woodbury Dance Company University of Utah
Alonzo Rivera
Rivera, Luis Spanksh Dance Company
Dyann Robinson & Mike Malone (Washington D.C.)
Barbara Roan Danceworks Irene Feigenheimer
Rod Rodgers
Roxanne (Risa Jaraslow and Wendy Perron)
Paul Sanasardo Dance Company (New York)
San Diego Repertory Jazz Dance Company (San Diego)
Rose, Phyliss Dance Company
Mara - see Classics from Other Lands
         Sophie Maslow Dance Company (New York)
Mata and Hari (New York)
Mario Maya (New York)
Helen McGehee (New York)
Matteo and the Indo-American Dance Company
Donald McKayle
Mime
Merdedith Monk and the House
Merry - Go - Rounders (New Jersey)
Metropolitan Opera Ballet
Joan Miller Chamber Arts / Dance Players
Minnesota Dance Theatre
Minnesota Dance Theatre and School (2 files)
The Mohan Dev Company (California)
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles (New York)
Tony Montanaro, Mime (New York)
Irina Monter (California)
Loal Montes and Her Spanish Dancers (California)
Morca and La Conte (Flamenco in Concert)
Munt Brooks Dance Studio
Seamus Murphy Dance Company
Nagrin, Daniel (New York)
Nala Najan and Anurdha (New Jersey)
National Ballet of Canada (Ontario, Canada)
The National Ballet (Washington)
Newburgh Ballet Guild, Inc. (New York)
New England Dance Theatre, Inc.
New England Dinosaur (2 files)
Gloria Newman Dance Company (California )
New York City Ballet
The Solomon’s Dance Company - Dance Theatre Foundation Inc. 53
Stagium Chamber Ballet (Brazilian)
State Ballet Company (Charleston, S.C.)
St. Mark’s Dance Company (Washington D.C.)
Story Time Dance Theatre (New Jersey)
Sung Hae Oh (New York)
Susana y Jose
Miss Hahomi Tachibana (New York)
Tance and Trio (California)
Paul Taylor Dance Company (New York)
The Glen Tetley Dance Company
Twyla Tharpe and Dancers
Theatre Flamenco of San Fransisco (California)
Clive Thompson
Tokunage Dance Company
Joyce Trisler - The Danscompany
Utah Repertory Dance Theatre
Jan Veen Theatre of the Dance, Inc. (Massachusetts)
Dan Wagonner and Dancers
Ruth Walton (New York)
Miyoko Watanabe (New York)
Norman Walker Dance Company
Washington Dance Theatre
Weidman, Charles and his Theatre Dance Company
The Anne Wilson Dance Company (New York)
Ethel Winter Dance Company (New York)
The Wisconsin Ballet Company
Jan Wodynska Dance Company
Young American dance Company (New York)
Yuriko and Dance Company
Gerda Zimmerman
San Fransisco Ballet
San Fransisco Dance Theatre
Sasha - Dances of India
Triveni Kala Sangam Dance of Manipur
Ramon Segarra (New York)
Shala and Raja (New York)
Uday Shankar
Anna Sokolow Dance Company (New York)
Mick Sgroi
Dance Component, 1968-1975 54
Fiscal Reports - Dance Touring Program, 1968-1974
Dance Touring Program - Applicants, 1978
NEA Dance Touring Program FY1977. FY1978
Dance Touring Program - Bob Moon’s Proposal, 1975
Touring - General
Touring - (New England, etc.)
Touring - Statistics, 1975
NEA Dance Touring. American Dance Festival, 1976
Dance Touring Program Wesleyan (The Open Eye), 1976
The Dance Touring Program, 1976
Dance Touring Program, Bushnell Auditorium, 1976
Dance Touring Program, University of Connecticut, 1976
NEA Dance Touring Program: Correspondence, Reports, 1975
Dance Touring Program (74-75) Wesleyan and Wadsworth (Sponsors), 1974-1975
Dance Touring Program: Evaluations
Dance Touring Program American Dance Festival, 1974-1975
Dance Touring Program University of Connecticut (Jorgensen) Jack Cohan, 1974-1975
Dance Touring Program Bushnell (Graham - Joffrey II), 1974-1975
NEA Dance Touring Program Evaluation Forms, 1975
Education - Option B Application, 1978
AIS Application FY1977
AIS Dance
NEA Artists - In - Schools (Dance Component) - Guidelines, 1977
NEA AIS (Dance Component) Applications, forms, etc., 1976-1977
NEA AIS (Dance Component) Applications, Program Description, Evaluation, 1975-1976
NEA AIS (Dance) Evaluation, 1975
NEA AIS Program, Dance Component Guide, 1974-1975
NEA AIS (Dance), 1975-1976
NEA AIS (Dance) Evaluations, 1976
NEA AIS Dance, 1974-1975
NEA AIS Dance Component - Applications, 1975-1976
AIS Dance Litchfield Junior and Senior High Joseph Berube, Principal, 1974-1975
NEA Dance Program Guidelines, 1975
Movement Companies
Evaluations - Movement Workshops
Original Comments - Movement and the Child Workshop, 1970 March 8
Original Comments - Movement for the Dancer Workshops I and II, 1968 March-April
Original Evaluation - Movement and the Adolescent Workshop
Original Evaluation - Movement and the Child Workshop
Original Comments - Movement as Communication Workshop, 1968 May 20
Dance Film - In Comments. Originals
Dance / Movement Workshops, 1967-1970 55
Education
Education - Integrating the Arts Committee, New Haven. Confidential
Educational Arts Association
Education - Dance in Public School
Elementary School Principals Association of Connecticut Meeting
Dance Teachers Workshop Connecticut College, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Artists, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Comments From Participants, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Correspondence and List of People Who Received Copies of Evaluation, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Brochure, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Geographical Distribution of Participants - Map, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Follow- Up information sent to participants, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop News Release, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Housing Details, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Loring vs. TWA, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Medical Forms, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Evaluation by Ernestine Stodelle, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Follow -up to staff from Anthony S. Keller, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Dane Magazine Article by Ernestine Stodelle, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Guest List, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Participants, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Letter Sent with the Complete Report of the Jan. 9, 1967 Hearing, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Performance Details (Tickets), 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Applications, 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Application that were rejected. Observers., 1967 August
Dance Teachers Workshop Announcement Letter, Application Form, Acceptance Letter, 1967 August
Visiting Artists Workshop Budget and Contract, 1967 February 7
Movement as Communication Workshop Comments, 1968 May
Principles of Movement for the Dancer Workshop, 1968 March 3, 1968 April 28
Principles of Movement for the Announcement and Acceptance Letters
Principles of Movement for the Articles Distributed to Participants
Principles of Movement for the Evaluations from Participants
Principles of Movement for the List of Participants
Principles of Movement for the Questions for Dr. Sweigard in Advance
Movement as Communication Workshop Articles Distributed, 1968 May
Movement as Communication Budget
Movement as Communication Mailing List
Movement as Communication Participants
Movement as Communication Bartenieff and Chase Announcement and Acceptance Letters
Movement as Communication Participants Evaluation
Learning Through Movement Title V Grant Bloomfield Schools - Bonnie Bird, 1970
Dance / Movement Exploration, 1970-1974 56
Movement and the Child Workshop, 1978 March 8
Applications
Mailing lists
Participants
Movement and the Adolescent Workshop, 1970 May 20
Evaluation by J. Kennedy and Valente
News Release
Comment
Announcement and Acceptance letters
Student Participants for Demonstrations
Visiting Artists Workshop, 1971 February 7
Comments and Follow Up Letter
Announcements and Acceptance Letters
Mildred Hill Workshop, Participants, 1971 February
Visiting Artists Workshop, Report by Mildred Hill, 1971 February 7
Knowing Children Through Movement, Connecticut College, $250, SE Conn.
Dance Arts Council, 1971 May 7
Movement as Non-Verbal Communication Workshop, evening session, 1971 July 27
Announcement
Follow Up Letter
Movement as Non-Verbal Communication Workshop, 1971 July 19, 30
Announcement and Acceptance Letters
Budget and Copies of Contracts
Correspondence and Report Mailing List
Reports - White and Herzig
News Release
Feedback from Participants
Applications from Participants
Information sheet from Non-Applicants
Evening session - Feedback from Participants, 1971 July 27
Movement Workshops (in colleges), 1971
UCONN (Storrs), October 8, 22, November 19
WES Conn. (Danbury), October 13, 20, 27
So. Conn. (New Haven), October 15, November 5, 12
Prodance Movement Workshop (Branford Record Center), 1972 June 21, 25
Movements Committee Workshop
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration - session I
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration - session II
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration - Applications, 1974
Movement for the Classroom Workshop - Research, Documentation, Bibliography, Evaluation, 1972 July 17-28
Movement for the Classroom, 1972 July 17-28
Budget, Contracts, Notice of the Workshop, Applications for Participants,
Marcia Siegel, Lists of Acceptances
Movement for the Classroom Workshop (June Kennedy), 1972 August 5-6
Movement and the Child Workshop Announcement and Acceptance Letters, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Articles Distributed to Participants, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Artists, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Evaluation by Ernestine Stodelle, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Map of Southern Conn. State College, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Southern Conn. State College, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Teacher Training Workshop 3/1/70 Conducted by Virginia Tanner, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop News Release, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Child Workshop Photo Layout for Flyer, 1970 March 8
Movement and the Adolescent University of Hartford, 1970 June 20
Dance Touring 57
Young Artist’s Collaborative
Correspondence - State Arts Commissions
Evaluations - Connecticut Dance Companies
Address Lists
Incorporation Procedures
Dancer’s Contract (copy)
Neighborhood Arts
Neighborhood Arts
Effort –Shape Course
NEA Dance Touring Program UCONN Jorgenson Theatre, 1978
NEA Dance Touring Program American Dance Festival, 1978
NEA Dance Touring Program Hartford Ballet (Ailey, Pittsburg), 1978
Dance Touring Program, 1977
Challenge Grant - Artists Collective / Hartford Arts Council
Arts / Education Joint Committee
Performance Audit, April 4-5
Policy Statements, Rules of Procedure
Theatre Project
Arts Organizations - Correspondence
ACA Reports, Notices, etc.
American Dance Guild Correspondence
Berkshire Hills Music and Dance Association
Arts Councils
Theatre Facilities Sheets
6th Annual Conference of the National Council of the Arts in Education
Women in the arts
Title III
Title V
Title X information
National Ballet Companies List
Notice of the Workshop
Letters of Acceptance
Applications that were not Accepted
Budget
Evaluation and documentation
Applications from Participants
Contracts
Correspondence, Biography, Pictures
Movement as Non-Verbal Communication - Follow up sessions, 1971-1972
Movement for the Classroom Workshop, 1972 July 17-28
Biographies, Pictures of Artists
Movement Workshops (Prodance), 1972
1. Introductory Workshops
2. Refresher Workshops
3. In-Service Workshops
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration (Quinnipiac college), 1973 July 23-1973 August 3
Evaluations - Quinnipiac Movement Institute, session II
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration (Quinnipiac College, 8/6/73 - 8/17/73), 1973 August 6-17
Quinnipiac College - Video Taping Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration, session III, 1974
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration, session I, 1974
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration, Bibliography and Syllabus, 1974
Movement Education - Development of Credit Courses in state colleges
Evaluations - J. Weiner Workshop summer, 1974
Evaluations - B. Sommer Workshop summer, 1974
Evaluations - D. Vislocky Workshop summer, 1974
Eastern Connecticut state College Movement Workshops, 1974-1975
Connecticut Summer Institute for Movement Exploration (Quinnipiac), 1974
Questionnaire - General - All Participants in Workshops
Series 3. Bicentennial Materials, 1974-1976
Box
Bicentennial Planning Memoranda and Operation Jack Point 16
Bicentennial Humanities /Arts Joint Project (Public Architecture)
Bicentennial Other Connecticut State Agencies
Connecticut Bicentennial Program
Connecticut Local Bicentennial Committee
National Bicentennial A.R.B.A.
N.E.A. Bicentennial Program
Bicentennial - Other States
Commission Bicentennial Plans - Extra Copies
Commission Bicentennial - Planning
Bicentennial - Idea Sheet #1
The C.C.A. logo and Bicentennial Idea Sheet
Connecticut Building types - Prop. Publ.
Bicentennial Program (Projection)
1976 Planning
Bicentennial Ideas and Proposals
Bicentennial Ideas and Proposals
Development of a Publishing Assoc. for the Connecticut Commission on the Arts
Bicentennial Planning Memorandum #3 and Correspondence
Bicentennial Times
Seminars, A.C.A.
Miscellaneous
Bicentennial Planning Memorandum #9
Bicentennial Idea Sheet
Miscellaneous
Series 4. Project Create, 1967-1970
Box
Create Evaluation 17
Budget - Record Book
Create Account Sheets, 1968-1969
Linda Seagrave, Assoc. Evaluation
Evaluation Report, 1967-1968
Evaluation - Letters of Reaction
Edward J. P. O’Connor, Proj. Evaluator
Evaluation
Evaluation - Testing
S.R.A. Examiner Manual - What I Like to Do
Create 18
Baldwin School
Cornwall Consolidated School
The Rectory School, Pomfret
Hide and Seek Odyssey of Madeline Gimple
Theatre at Waterford
National Theatre of the Deaf - NTD
Hartford Conservatory
The Creative Outlook - Originals
Historical Piece Written at the Beginning of 3rd Year
General Info Re Dissemination
Abstract and Brochure
Accent of Connecticut Article
Bradley Field Exhibit
Project School Staff, 1969-1970
Planning Board Members
Coordinators Questionnaire
Enrollment figures - 9 Project School - Staff Address List
“The First Year” - Shirley Kaplan film strip dissemination
Guests at Schools for Performances
Personal Appearances
Project Application and Dissemination Correspondence
Application for Continuation, 1969-1970
New Brochure, 1969-1970
Richard Welling - TV Show - Channel 24
N.A.E.A. - Conference - Philadelphia, 1970
Create - Articles by E. Geiger
Press Releases and News Clippings
Speaking Appearances (P.A.S.T)
Peerless Camera - Camera Orders
American Film Institute
Shirley Kaplan Slide Presentation
Tom Spence Film - “Project Create Is”
Communicator’s Film - “It Was Worth Missing Recess”
Hartford Foundation
Move to 340 Capitol Avenue
Local Support - Solicitation, Offers, etc.
Letters of Support from Project Community Colleges, art galleries, etc.
Letters from School
“Project Create” - Directorship
U.S. Office of Education
Project Create - Original Manuscript
Master Copy - Application for Continuation Grant
Application for renewal, 1969-1970
P.A.C.E. Manual
Rough Application for Renewal, 1969-1970
Continuation Application Evaluation, 1969-1970
Continuation Application Pt. I - Statistical, 1969-1970
Continuation Application Pt. II - Narrative Report, 1969-1970
Continuation Application Pt. III - Projected Activities, 1969-1970
Continuation Application Pt. IV - Financial, 1969-1970
Figures for Re-application Enrollment, breakdown of classes, races, population, etc.
Master for Create Final Report
Advisory Board
Planning Board Meeting
Directions to Hartford Insurance Group - Tower suite
Forms to reserve Conference Room to Wendy Backs, Higher Education
State Advisory Council - Title III
Create Consultants
Method of Selection and use of the Visiting Artist/ Consultant
Create Coordinators, 1969-1970
Correspondence - Coordinators
Guest list - Project Schools
School Information, 1967-1968
School Information, 1969-1970
Direction to Project Schools
Chronological Correspondence Files - ASK and BKR. Files, 1967-1970 19
Correspondence relating to orders
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1967-1968
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1967-1968
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1967-1968
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1968-1969
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1968-1969
Create correspondence - chronological file, 1969-1970
Title III - Project, Miscellaneous
Title III - Project, Miscellaneous
Create - New Theatrical Productions, etc.
Project E-1 (Title 3)
Insurance - Project Create
Project Suggestions - Theatre
Inquiries - Project Create - Miscellaneous
Project 3 - Proposal
Project Create - Titles III
Project Proposals
Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous
Create
Project Create
Minutes
BKR - phone calls
Project Create - Education Committee
Miscellaneous
Create Evaluation 20
Thomas Hooker School, Roger Williams School - Bridgeport
Groton Central Schools
Cornwall
Evaluation Responses, 1968-1969
Pomfret
Waterbury
Hartford
Groton
Bristol
Questionnaires - Noble - Creat
Questionnaires - Pomfret
Questionnaires - Baldwin
Observers
Response Sheets
What I Like To Do
What I Like To Do
Baldwin School, Pomfret
Questionnaires, Hooker
Questionnaires, Cornwall
Questionnaires, Fisher
Evaluation: Procedures, Prospects, Plans
Evaluation: Questionnaires
Evaluation: Title III Advisory Committee’s Summary Evaluation
Evaluation: Comments
Evaluation, 1969-1970
Correspondence Report 21
Education Writers and Editors
Connecticut Newspapers -Radio and TV Stations
Dickinson Associates
Children’s Theatre International, Inc.
Arts Publication - newsletters, magazine articles
Connecticut Education
Arts Education Project
Center for Arts Exposure, Inc.
Catalogue, CTB McGraw-Hill, 1970-1971
Manual for Applicants and grantees
Southbury Project
Pact Preview, 1969
Westchester Regional Education Center
Watercolor, Crayon Institute, Newtown, ct
Puerto Rico “Create”
Youth Film Council
Hartford
New Haven, Baldwin School
Pomfret
Waterbury
Consultant Form, 1969-1970
Consultant Evaluation Form
Consultant List
Coordinators
Create Planning Board Meeting
Create Seminar III, 1969
Children’s Theatre Conference
Letters
Workshop comments, feedback, 1967 September
Workshop O’Neill Memorial Theatre, 1967 September
In-school workshop attended, 1968 January-February
Workshop - participants’ biographies, 1967 December
September Seminar, River Edge, 1968 September
Workshop Program, rough copy, bio-info, 1968
Introductory Seminar, 1969 September
Third Year Introductory Seminar prep. Material (cancelled)
Create Consultant Team- Master copy - selection and use
Production #2, second year, letter of interest
Hartt College of Music
Production #2, Second year proposal
The Little Sleep
Children’s Theatre International
Schedule - 2nd semester performances and consultant visits
Sandy and Caroline Paton tour
Feedback -second semi-program, 1969
Prospective Consultants
Proposals, 2nd semester projections
Paperback Players, etc.
Paper bag project performance, etc.
Paper bag Player, Contract Agreement
Financial Records 22
Bernard Kates, Travel Expenses Form, 1967-1968
Coordinators, Travel Expense Forms
Edna Kasle, Travel Expense Forms
Edward J.P. O’Connor, Expense Forms
Teacher’s Overtime, All Schools
Plimpton’s
Consultant Workshop, All Schools, September, January, February
Project Create, Hartford Office
Answering Service
1968-69, 1968-1969
Newsclip Service
Petty Cash
Postage
Rent
Salary Account
Workshop Weekend - Moodus
Telephone
Tom Spence - 16 mm animated film
Shirley Kaplan, slide presentation cost
Stationary, etc.
Producing Company
General Contracted Services
Photographics
Miscellaneous
Waterbury - B.W. Tinker School
Pomfret Community School
Hartford - Annie Fisher School
Groton, Eastern Point School
Bristol, Thomas H. Patterson School
New Haven - Baldwin School
Cornwall - Cornwall Consolidated School
Willimantic, F.R. Noble School
Bridgeport, Thomas Hooker School
Travel Expense Form
Travel Coordinators
Travel Consultants
Travel Create Staff
Bristol Consultants, Patterson School
Bridgeport Consultants, Hooker School
Cornwall Consultants, Cornwall Cons, School
Groton Consultants, Eastern Point School
Hartford Consultants, Baldwin School
New Haven Consultants, Baldwin School
Pomfret Consultants, Pomfret Com. School
Waterbury Consultants, B.W. Tinker School
Willimantic Consultants, F.R. Noble School
Requisition (Baldwin)
Requisition (Thomas Hooker)
Requisition (Cornwall)
Requisition (Pomfret)
Requisition (Annie Fisher)
Requisition (Willimantic)
Create Equipment Account, 1968-1969-1970
1969-70, 1969-1970
Administrative Requisition, 1970
Consultant Requisition, 1970
Travel Requisition, 1970
School Supplies, 1970
Equipment
Video Equipment Schedule
Grace Nash
Studio 49, Hargail Music Press
Peripale - M. Hahner, Inc.
Budget
Budget Correspondence, Notes, etc.
Project Create Audit Report, 1969 June
Create Final Report, 1970
Final Budget Report, 1967-1968
Federal Budget Summary Forms and Worksheet
School Photographs, Slides, Snapshots, 1969-1970 58
Airport Murals
Baldwin: New Haven
Thomas Hooker: Bridgeport
Groton (negatives)
Hobbit #2, Zulick, Noble School, Willimantic
Tom Spence (2 items)
Pomfret Community School
Willimantic Pictures - Noah’s Flood, Wendy Papakonstantis
Miscellaneous Negatives
Fisher
Annie Fisher, Hartford - Slides
Cornwall Consolidated School
Clive Thimpson Performance, Hill House
Noble School, Willimantic
Series 5. Artists-in-Schools (A. I. S.) Program
Box
School Files and Poetry Programs 23
J.F.K. High School, Waterbury, 1975-1976
Crosby High School, Waterbury, 1975-1976
Wallace Middle School, Waterbury, 1975-1976
Wallace Middle School, Waterbury, 1974-1975
J.F.K. High School. Waterbury, 1973-1974
Webster School, Waterbury, 1972-1973
Sprague School, Waterbury, 1971-1972
Merriman School, Waterbury, 1973-1974
Mattatuck Community College, Waterbury
Waterbury Public Schools
Waterbury - Follow through early childhood education
Washington School, Waterbury
Maloney School, Waterbury
O’Neill - Southeast Connecticut, 1975-1976
Quaker Hill, Waterford
O’Neill Project, 1974-1975
O’Neill Project, 1973-1974
Seaside (Retarded and Handicapped) Waterford
Waterford Country School
O’Neill Evaluation and Program Description
O’Neill Project, 1975-1976
O’Neill Creative Arts in the Classroom Conference
Watertown Board of Education
Taft School
Conard High School
Day Treatment Service of C.R.E.C.
Renbrook School, West Hartford, 1976-1977
Renbrook School, West Hartford, 1976-1977
Talcott Jr. High School
Charter Oak School
Plant Junior High School
Northwest Catholic High School
St. Joseph College
Soloman Schacter Day School
West Hartford Public Schools
Hall High School
West Haven High School
West Haven Schools
West haven Neighborhood Music School
West Haven Forest School
Westport Art Council
Westport Youth Adult Council, Levitt Pavilion
Westport School Art Collection
Westport Public Schools
Westport Weston Arts Council, Seabury Center
Westport Alternative Jr. High School
Staples High School, Westport
Westport - Connecticut Center of Continuing Education
Westledge School
Wethersfield V.A.P. data document evaluation
Wethersfield, 1975-1976
Wethersfield Fuller Elementary School
Wethersfield Public School, 1974-1975
Wethersfield Mitchell School
Wethersfield High School
Willington Board of Education, 1976-1977
Willimantic, William B. Sweeney
C.R.E.C.
Wilton Middle School
Windsor, J.F. Kennedy School
John Fitch School, Windsor
Windsor High School
Windsor Locks, 1974-1975
Windsor Locks High School, V.A.P.
Windsor Locks High School, Student Writing
Windsor V.A.P. Sandra Moore, 1973-1974
Windsor V.A.P. High School, Ed Oates
Windsor V.A.P. Sculpture, 1973
Northwestern Regional School, Winsted
Northwest V.A.P., 1975-1976
Northwestern Regional School, 1974-1975
Amity Regional High School, District 5
Beecher School South, Woodbridge
Nonnewuag High School, Woodbury
Mitchell School
Woodstock Public School, 1974-1975
Woodstock Visting Artist Program
Woodstock Area Arts Council
Woodstock Public Schools
Poetry Program 24
Annhurst College
University of Bridgeport, Poetry Program
Central Connecticut State College
University of Connecticut
Eastern Connecticut State College
Fairfield University
Hotchkiss School
Manchester Community College
Quinnipiac College
Trinity College
Southern Connecticut State College
University of Hartford
Wesleyan University - “The Corner Store” –Performance Group
Western Connecticut State College
Berkshire School
Southbury School
Kent Summer Film Institute
Black Box (Publications)
Connecticut Association of Secondary Schools
Education Magazines (article)
Minneapolis Poetry Project
My Weekly Leader
Other Poet Organizations and Correspondence with them
Poetry Report from Kansas
Poets and Writers Newsletter C.O.D.A
Poets and Poetry Circuit Information
Poets Program, 1972-1973
Poets Program, Prospective Poets, 1972-1973
Poets Program, General Information
Poets Program , Grants History
Poetry Northwest, (Title III)
Poets Program - Planning for FY, 1973-1974
Poets and Writers
Poets Program Prospective
Response from Poets, 1973-1974
Responses from School, 1973-1974
Stone Soup Poetry
Trinity Poetry Center
Writers - Resource lists
On Hiring a Poetry Evaluator
Morris L. Cogan
Colleges Evaluation of Poetry Programs
A.I.R. Business, 1973-1974
Poets in the Colleges Program
Student Teacher Evaluation, Central Poets Program, 1972-1973
Original Manuscript - Poets Report, 1972-1973
Grants Application
Copies of the Poetry Book to …
Publishing Advice
Poetry Book, Publication Info
Poetry Book - Notes
Photos to be returned to : When book is completed
Drafts and ideas to be completed for poetry books
Southern Connecticut State College materials
Terry Stokes Correspondence Folder
Poetry Program and T.P.A.P. 25
Central Connecticut State College
General (Cogen - Administrator Proposals)
Northwest Connecticut Visiting Poets Program
Annhurst College
Eastern Connecticut State College
Visiting Artist Program
Education Programs Questionnaires, 1967-1974
Education Division History Files, 1976
ANISA - Comprehensive Arts Program - U. Mass/ Amherst
Evaluation Results - Tabulations
ECA assessment pt of Title VII plan
PWITS Questionnaire, 1975-1976
Feedback from Past V.A.P.’s
T.P.A.P. applicants, 1976-1977
T.P.A.P Fiscal and Narrative Reports, 1975-1976
Schools Files 26
Rocky Hill - West Hill School
Roxbury - Booth Free School
Salisbury - Board of Education
Salisbury School
Saybrook Alternative School
Valley Arts Council
Daytop, Inc. - Shelton
Shelton - Booth Hill, 1975-1976
Shelton - Booth Hill School, 1974-1975
Shelton - Huntington School, 1975-1976
Shelton - Huntington School, 1974-1975
Shelton - Sunnyside School
Simsbury - Tootin School, 1976-1977
Shelton - Elizabeth Shelton School
Simsbury - Latimer Lane School
Simsbury - High School
Simsbury - Public Schools
Simsbury - Ethel Walker School
Simsbury - McLean Home
Somers - Somers Poetry Program
Somers - Somers Correctional School
Southbury - Juvenile Justice Collaboration
Southington - Board of Education
Southington - A.I.S. Video, 1975-1976
Southington - Hatton Elementary School, 1975-1976
Southington - Board of Education, 1974-1975
Southington - Documentation of Video Residency, 1975-1976
Southington - Milldale Elementary School, 1974-1975
Southington - V.A.P. Evaluation, 1974-1975
Southington - Kennedy Jr. High School
Southington - High School, 1973-1974
Southington - De Paolo Jr. High School, 1973-1974
Southington - Workshops, 1973-1974
Southington - V.A.P. Secondary Level, 1972-1973
Southington - From Pancake to Pantomine to Progress
South Windsor - Cultural Arts
Sprague School
Stafford School System
Stafford High School
Ashford Elementary School
Stratford Lordship School
Stratford High School
Storrs - UConn Women’s Center
Storrs - UConn Center for Open Education
Suffield - High School
Suffield -Visiting Artists Day, 1975
Suffield - Academy
Suffield - Public Schools
Terryville High School
Thomaston - Grove Street School, 1976-1977
Tolland - Hicks Memorial School, 1976-1977
Torrington - High School
Trumbull High School
Union Elementary School
Unionville - West District School
Wallingford - Mark T. Sheehan High School
Washington - Shepaug Valley Middle School
Washington - Wyckham- Gunnery
Washington - Consolidated
Washington - Middle School Evaluation and Student Work, 1972
Waterbury - Board of Education Art Coordination
Waterbury - John F. Kennedy High School, 1974-1975
Enfield School Arts Coordinator 27
Enrico Fermi High School - Enfield
Enfield Music Department
Fairfield Public Schools
Fairfield Andrew Warde High School
Fairfield Timothy Dwight
Falls Village - Housatonic Valley Regional High School
Farmington Public Schools
Farmington West District Elementary School
Glastonbury - Buttonball Lane School
Glastonbury High School
Glastonbury High School
Glastonbury Public Schools
Glastonbury Hebron Avenue School
Glastonbury Naubuc School
Greenwich - A.I.S. film, 1975-1976
Greenwich - North Street School
Greenwich - Public Schools - A.I.S. film, 1975-1976
Greenwich - Public Schools, 1974-1975
Greenwich - Whitby School
Greenwich - Whitby School, 1975-1976
Greenwich - Whitby School, 1974-1975
Greenwich - C.D.
Greenwich - Parkway School
Greenwich - Western Jr. High School
Groton - Whames Valley Community Council
Groton - Seeley Elementary School
Guilford Public Schools
Hamden - High School, 1976-1977
Hamden - West Woods Elementary Schools
Hamden - Spring Glen School
Hamden - High School
Hampton - Consolidated School
Hartford - P.R.A.X.I.S. Experimental
Hartford - Creative Arts Community
Hartford - Neighborhood Center
Hartford - Correctional School District, 1976-1977
Hartford - Arts High School - Capitol Region
Hartford - Department of Corrections - Schools
Hartford - Correctional Schools District, 1975-1976
Hartford - Public Schools, 1975-1976
Greater Hartford Arts Council, 1975-1976
Hartford - Arts Council - Education Committee
Hartford - Greater Hartford Community College
Hartford - Board of Education
Hartford - Clarence A. Barbour School
Hartford - Blue Hills Civic Association
Hartford - Clark Elementary School
Hartford - Fox Middle School
Hartford - Commission on Higher Education
Hartford - Annie Fisher School
Hartford - Hartford High School
Hartford - S.A.N.D. 28
Hartford - Bulkeley High School
Hartford - Naylor School
Hartford -Mark Twain School
Hartford -Twin Valley Upward Bound (Trinity College)
Hartford - Barnard Brown School
Hartford - Kennelly School
Hartford - McCook Hospital - University of Connecticut
Hartford - Waverly School
Hartford - Weaver evaluation
Hartford - Weaver High School
Hartford - Noah Webster School
Hartford - Quirk Middle School
Hartford - S.A.N.D. everywhere school
Hartford - West Middle School
Hartford - Shanti School
Hartford - Artists-in-Schools Workshop, 1974 February
Hartford - YMCA, Hartford Region
Hartford - Wilkinson School
Hartford - Ballet School Project
Hebron Elementary School
Haddam Junior High School (Regional School District #17)
Killingworth Elementary School
Lakeville - Hotchkiss School
Lebanon Public Schools
Ledyard Parks and Recreation
Ledyard Public Schools
Litchfield School
Litchfield Womogo Regional High School
Litchfield Dance, 1975-1976
Litchfield Dance residency, 1974-1975
Madison, 1975-1976
Madison - Country School
Madison - Schools, 1974-1975
Madison, 1972-1974
Madison - Project Stage
Madison - Hand High School
Madison - Project Learn, 1972
Manchester - Bennett Jr. High School
Manchester - Bower School
Manchester - Children’s School
Manchester - Three Guys
Manchester - School Community
Manchester - High School
Manchester - East Catholic High School
Manchester - Bulkeley School
Mansfield - Longley School
Marlborough - Arts Council V.A.P.
Marlborough - Elementary School
Meriden - Pulaski Elementary School, 1975-1976
Meriden, 1975-1976
Meriden - Pulaski School
Meriden - Barry School
Middlebury-Southbury - Pomeroug School District #15 29
Middlebury - Westoner School
Middlefield - Memorial Middle School Regional School District #15
Middlefield - Center School and Chestnut Hill School, 1972-1973
Middlefield - Durham-Chestnut Hill and center School, V.A.P.
Middlefield - Durham V.A.P., 1973-1974
Middlefield - Independent Day School
Middletown - Center for Creative Youth - Special Arts High School, Summer of 1977, 1977
Middletown - Wesleyan University World Music Program, 1975-1976
Middletown - Public Schools, 1976-1977
Middletown - Arts Council
Middletown - World Music Program, 1974-1975-1976
Middletown - Wesleyan Music Program, Cont., 1972-1974
Middletown - Wesleyan Music Program, Cont.,, 1972-1974
Middletown - Music Report, 1973 November
Middletown - Woodrow Wilson High School
Middletown - High School, School within a school
Middletown - Lawrence School
Middletown - High School
Middletown - Area Cooperative Alternative School, Inc.
Hartford - Center for Creative Youth
Milford - Milford Academy, A.I.S. visiting artist application, 1976-1977
Milford - Public Schools
Monroe Public Schools, V.A.P., 1974-1975
Evaluation - V.A.P., 1976-1975
Monroe - Public Schools, Art Specialist
Montville - Montville High School
Montville - Summer Theatre Program, 1976-1977
Naugatuck - Naugatuck youth Services
Naugatuck - Schools, Special Services
New Britain - Board of Education
New Britain - Elihu Burritt School
New Canaan - Center School
New Hartford - Antolini Middle School
New Hartford - Elementary School
Barkhamsted Elementary School
New Haven - Educational Center for the Arts, 1976-1977
New Haven - A.C.E.S., 1976-1977
New Haven - A.C.E.S., 1976-1977
New Haven - Educational Center for the Arts
New Haven - Project Search (A.C.E.S.)
New Haven - Schools, 1975-1976
New Haven - Title Ten C.E.T.A. Educational Prog.
New Haven - Edgewood School
A.I.S. by Art Form 30
Poetry and Writing
Floyce Alexander
Allan Appel
Adele Aldridge
Helman Asarnow
Frank Asch
Ron Atkinson
Richie Baker
Tom Barnes
Michael Benedikt
Carol Berge
Barry Brissman
Poetryk Denise M. Cassens
Kasrof Chantikian
Kasrof Chantikian
James V. Cervantes - Writer - NR
James Coleman
Paul Corrigan - Writer, playwright, director
Ruth Daigon
Dick Davis
William Doreski - Poetry
Richard B. Fried - Poetry
Brendan Galvin
Galen Green
Walter Griffin, Poet
Valerie Harms
William Joyce
Ann Kelleher
Thomas Lanter, Playwright
Crispin Larangeira
Todd S. J. Lawson
William Logan, Poetry
Lanie London, Playwright
Phillip Lopate
Everette Maddox, Poetry
Jack Matthews, Poetry
David McCain
Irma McClaurin
Susan Miller
Larry Maffi
Rebecca Newth, Poetry
Charles Plymell
Bob Pollack, Journalism
Brooks Von Ranson
Larry Rappaport, Poetry
Roshelle Ratner
Joseph Regan
Michael Rowe
Lennard Royal
Raphail Rudnik
Chester Schnepf
Hugh Seidman
Warren Slesinger
G.P. Skratz
Kirtland Alan Snyder
Rita Stainton
Stephen Stavros
Craig Sterry
Jody Swilky
Tobe
Chase Twichell
Robert Vas Dias
Vic Walker
Roger Weingarten
Bill Wertheim
Ruth Whitman
Virginia Brady Young
Marilyn Zuckerman
Dorothea Fox
Dicks Gallup
Thom Gunn
Leonard Halpin
Michael Harlan-Rowe
James Humphrey
Donald Junkins
Al Levine
Saul Maloff
Ron Padgett
David Rosenberg
David Shapiro
Carol Samatowic
Ross Palarico
Peter Ackroyd 31
Jack Anderson
Harry Barba
George Cain
Halsey Davis
William V. Davis
Willis Eberman
Larry Freifeld
William Gilson
Gerald Hausman
Elaine Gottlieb Hemley
Anselm Hallo
Michael Horovitz
Laurie Janes
Emmitt Jarrett
Bill Knott
James Kaller
Lydia Kowalski
Charles Levendosky
Richard Lewis
Roy Lisker
Marilyn Lowen
Freya Manfred
Julio Maryan
Adrian Mitchell
Haral George Norse
John Perlman
Kathryn A. Plowitz
Rochelle Ratner
T.J. Reddy
Meir Z. Ribalow
William Pitt Root
Ruth Lisa Schechter
Susan Sherman
Elizabeth Singer
Lucy Summers
Carl Thayler
James Thompson
Kathy Ungerer
Ed Van Zandt
Diane Wakoski
Meredith Sue Willis
Ruby Zagoren
Doug Anderson
John Beecher
Harold Bond
Grace Butcher
Constance Carrier
Robert Hahn
Water Jones
Barbara Holland
Norman Jordan
Marc Kaminsky
Carolyn Kizer
Richard Kostelanutz
Cornel Lengyel
Carol Lapate
Dr. Gloria C. Oden - Poetry
Norman Pritchard
Alison Raphael
Robert Siegel
John Swan
Ed Zogorski
Arts administration
Annabelle Simon Cahn
Phyliss Gelineau, S.C.S.C., integt. Arts course
Rita Cohen, retired principal
Keith Cunningham
Peter Kleinbard, administrator
Jane Favuzza Pick
Ruth Shaw
Art Administration Applicants
Andres Acosta, Vis. Artist
U.Conn. Afro-American History Week, 1977 February
Visual arts
Hernando Asosa, Vis. Artist & music
Arthur Miles
Feminist Artists - WEB Network
Kwame Botwe Asamoah
Black Workshop, Inc., New Haven
Day of Sharing - Showcase Blk/Hisp Art, 1976 November 12
T.J. Gelting
Maurice Libson, Architect
David Rejeski (Environ. Des.)
Jefferson B. Riley, environm. Architect
Dance
Ajde Folk Ensemble
Diane Adler
Donna Blank
Bowen Peters Dancers
Robin R. Baker
Alayne Burger
Linda Call
Verena Chase
Priscilla Colbille
Conn. Ballet, Inc.
Eric Cooper
Sharon Dante
Barbara Davis
Country Dance, Coun. Folk Music/Dance
Barbara Dickinson
Frances Kay Doost
Emanuel Duodo
Judy Dworin
Jodi Fabso - Conetic Dance Theatre
Lorna Vallone
Larry Farrell
Sr. Kieran Foley
Renee Ganassi
Patsy Geyer
David Gillette
Andrea Hancock/ Dance Movement
Lura Hirch/ Dance Movement
Mildred Hill
Ballet Hispanico/ New York
Risa Jaroslow
Judith S. Kay
June Kennedy
Bruce King
Joanne Koob
Claire Leary
Barbara Loeb
Jeanne Loeb
Lorgo Players L.T.D.
Laura Lou Lowry
Carol Manago Dance
Janet Mariani
Alice Martin, Gitlow, Kinsella, CCSC
Suzanne Morants
Douglas Mitchell
Robin Morgan
Judy Arbitman Murray, Sculp. Movement
Donna O’Sullivan
John Perpener
Jane Phelan
Cathleen Powers
Eleo Pomare Dance Co.
Barbara Richards Dance Movement
Migdalia Rodriguez
Robin Rogers
Phyllis Rose Dance Co.
Sujata Sarathy
Susan Sandel
Beverly M. Sloatman
Katie Sakol
Fay Smalen
Edith Stephen
Joan Stone
Agnes Taylor
Julio Torres
Dick Tracy/ Helen Tracy Folk Dance
Creative Movement & Dramatics, Carol White
Film, photography and video
James Alexander
Karen Back, filmmaker
Noreen Barney, Video
Claude Beller
Bonnie Billingham
Black, Charles & Eloise, filmmakers, NYC
Marleene Booth
Linda A. Bourret, Photography
Richard Brown, video
John Cardoza, video
Bob Carignan, photographer
Joe Chiara
Christine T. Choy
Norm Cahn
Peter Crawford
Don Cyr, photographer
Avi Davis-Joan Schwartz, video
Anthony Denonno
Tony Donovan
Music 32
Sherron Adrian
Advent - jazz band - New Haven
Abraham Adzenyah
Kathleen Arecchi
Ani Apelian
Judy Arel-Orff Music Specialist
Music - Ed Askew
Dave Barnett - music
Robert Benford / Robert Chappell
Phillip Charles Bowler
Harryson E. Buster - music
Michael (thako) Carvin
“Casey” twin guitar performers
Jeanne Celli - Underneath the grenewud tree
Joe Celli
Pauline Chaplin
Children International
Dallas Cline
Andy Cohen
Connecticut Chamber Music
National Chorale NYC
Coster, Welling Walach
Arthur Custer
Sal D’Allessandro
David Darling
Derdeyn Jazz Group
Robert Dick, musician
James L. Bino
Freeeman Donker
Jim Douglas
Eastern Brass Quintet
Ellington Fellowship Program, Yale
Charles Fidlar
Jeff Fuller
Peter Garnick
William Gault
Barbara Grissinger
Frederick E. Germani
Ron Goldman, electronic music
Richard Green, Eastern Brass Quinter
Robert Gregson
Reese E. Griffin, Jr.
Friffin and Mariano, explanatory music
Larry Groce
Joanna Hauser
Charlene Garris
Michael Jackson, music
Virginia Horrigan
Janice Carole Jarrett
Steven H. Kastuck
Skip Keels
Rhonda and Rabin Kincaied
Jonathan Kramer
Folk Music, Bob Levine / Jeff Noonan
Tony and Elizabeth Lopez, local music
Stephens Evans music
Stephen Fectot, songwriter
Bill Ferns, music
Betty Lytle, folk music
Pat Margolin
Jim McConaughy
Deborah McClothy
Charles McPherson
Bucky Milam
Stephen M. Morris
Music - “National Chorale”
Robert Maughton
Philip Newland
Judy Nygren
Chick Oakes
Yoseph Oxenhandler - music
Carolyn and Sandy Paton
Performing Groups, music
Samuel Quigley
Diane Reed
Renaissance, consort music
John Riley Wells String Quartet
Jean and Lee Schilling
Tom Schmutzler, music historical
David Sermershine, music comp.
Billy Skinner, music
Bruce Smith
Leo Smith
Liz Smith
Christine Snyder, Music/ horn/woodwind quintet
Elizabeth I. Snyder
Jeanne and Phil Staniszewski
Neil Stratton, music
Pam Swing
Carolyn Tewari, Laxmi Ganesh Tewari
Gary Towlen
Paul Tracy, music Africa
Howard Tunelle
Leland Wade, music
Jeff Warner
Frank Warner
Arthur Welwood, CCSC
Billy Williams
Young Audiences, NYC
John Ziegenhagen
Susan Zimmerman
Phil Zimmerman, music group (Last Fair Deal)
Film
Nick Doab
Gary Drucker
Cornel Ferat
Cynthia Freitag, filmmaker
Juan Fuentes
Fred Gordon
Robert Gilson
Shalom Gorewitz
Raumond L. Greenfield, film
Bruce Grund
Inghect Fruttner, photographer
Bob Gumpper, photo- lithography
Michael Harder, filmmaking
John Harris
Richard Hubbard, photography
Joyce Jabbour
Walton Jones
Roy Lisky, video
Phillip Lebowitz, film video
Brian Levis, filmmaking
Robert Levi
Jayne Kantor
Maryland Lincoln, photographer
Lawrence Loewinger
Gerry Lombardi, video
Judith Mann
Sally Meiss, photographer
Me Two Production, film, Joan Walden, Julia Gibson
Gayle Miller, photography
John Moore
Sandra Moore
Douglas Nichols
Sharry Nunan, video
Darit Ofer, filmmaker, NYC
Susan Opotow
Guido Organschi, photographer
Don Peccerilo, video
Thomas Perkins, photography
Richard Place
Andy Plesser
Vicki Polon
Elliot Porter - Norm Cohn
Charles Reich
Geno Rodriguez
Angel Luis Roman
Ruth Rocko, filmmaker - video
Garrett Schenck
Thomas Spence
Jidith Stauffer, photography
Victor Sullivan, filmmaking
Aldo Tanhellini
Leslie Ann Valgard Thornton, film
Walter Ungerer
John Basey, filmmaker
Shawn Watson - James Baker Hall, owners of Marrix
Joan Walden
Pat Wlker, video
Jane Weiner
Elizabeth Winer
Weston Woods Studios
Katy Weisser, photographer
Meridith Sue Willis, Video
Robert Yeomano
George Zabriskie
Leonard Zapala
School Files 33
New Haven - V.A.P. Evaluation Materials, 1973-1974
New Haven Schools, 1974-1975
New Haven Public Schools, 1973-1974
New Haven Schools, 1971-1973
New Haven Catherine Brennan School
New Haven Creative Arts Workshop
New Haven Fact - Black Artists
New Haven Helene Grant School
New Haven Morning Sun Free School
New Haven Yale University Afro-American Cultural center
New Haven Public Schools, 1976-1977
New Haven Lee High School
New Haven Lee High School Annex
New Haven Sacred Heart Elementary School
New Haven So. Central Community College
New Haven Troup Middle School
New Haven Truman School
New Haven University of New Haven World Music Project
New Haven Edgewood School
New Haven Winchester Elementary School
New Haven Martin Luther King School
New Haven Worthington Hooker School
New Haven Lincoln- Bassett School
New Haven Hillhouse High School
New Haven Hillhouse and Lee High School, A.I.S., 1975-1976
New Haven High School in the Community
New Haven Beecher School
New Haven Polly T. McCabe Center
New Haven Mary Boyle, New Haven Arts Project
New Haven Southern Connecticut State College (Betty Hahn)
New Haven Southern Connecticut State College (Phyllis Gelineau)
New Haven Music Education
New Haven City Spirit, Grant Program, 1977-1978
New Haven Arts in Education Public Schools and Arts Council
Newington - Children’s Hospital, 1974-1975
Newington - Children’s Hospital, 1974-1975
Newington - Children’s Hospital, the Fun Place to Go
Newington School System
Newington Southeast School
New London - New Independent High School
New London - Nuestra Casa
New London - The Williams School
New London - High School
New London - Nathan Hale School
New London - Edgerton School
New Milford High School
Newtown High School
Newtown Lumia
Niantic - Creative Playschool, Inc.
North Haven - Montowese School
North Haven - Ben Haven
North Haven - High School
Norwalk - Community College, 1975-1976
Norwalk - School System
Norwich - Buckingham School
Norwalk - McMahon High School
Norwalk - Honey Hill School
Norwalk - the New School (Piaget-based)
Old Saybrook High School
Portland Board of Education, 1976-1977
Pomfret Community School
Prospect Schools
Putnam High School
West Redding - John Read Middle School, 1974-1975
West Redding - Joel Barlow High School
Redding Elementary School
Ridgefield High School, 1974-1975
Ridgefield Public Schools
Ridgefield High School
Scotland Elementary School
Riverside - Dundee School
Avon High School, 1976-1977 34
Barkhamsted Elementary School
Avon Cultural Committee
Berlin High School
C.M. McGee School, Berlin
Bethany Community Elementary School
Bethany Community Elementary School
Bethel Middle School
Bloomfield Board of Education, 1973-1975
Bloomfield Arts Council
Bloomfield Public Schools, 1975-1976
Bloomfield - Wintonbury School
Bloomfield - Middle School
Bloomfield - Laurel School
Bloomfield - Metacomet School
Bloomfield - Wintonbury School
Bloomfield High School
Bloomfield Jr. High School
Bloomfield Vincent School
Bloomfield Sacred Heart School, 1976-1977
Bloomfield Sacred Heart School, 1973-1976
Branford P.T.A.
Branford Wightwood School
Branford Intermediate School
Burr School - Higganum
Branford Middle School
Bridgeport Public Library (Burroughs Library)
Bridgeport Public Schools
Bridgeport Hall School
Bridgeport Wheeler School
Bridgeport Park City Alternative High School
Bridgeport Whittier School
Bridgeport ABCD - Ben Johnson
Bridgeport Catholic Family Services
Bridgeport Central High School
Bridgeport Longfellow School
Bridgeport Arts High School
Bridgeport R.E.S.C.U.E.
Bristol - Visiting Artists Program, 1975-1976
Bristol - Board of Education
Bristol - Westwood School
Bristol - Schools
Bristol - Evaluation: Westwood Elementary, 1974-1975
Bristol - Bingham School
Bristol - Hubbell School
Bristol - Mountain View School
Bristol - Patterson School
Brooklyn - Brooklyn School
Burlington - Mills High School
Canton - Creative Arts Council
Cheshire High School
Cheshire Highland Elementary School
Colebrook - Colebrook School
Cos Cob - Cos Cob School
Danbury - Women’s Political Caucus
Danbury - Art Show and Sale
Danbury - Stradley Rough School
Danbury - Morris Street Elementary School
Bristol - Memorial Blvd. Jr. High School
Plainfield - Quinebaug Valley Community College
Danielson
Darien - Cherry Lawn School
Middlesex Jr. High School, Darien
Derby - Stand, Inc.
Memorial Patons - Pictures
East Hampton - Memorial School
East Hampton - Center School
East Hampton - O’Connell School
East Hampton - High School
East Hampton - Silver Lane School
East Lyme - Flanders School
Resumes from artists - out of state V.A.P. Program
A.I.S. by Art Form 35
Poetry and Writing
Lonnie Black
Bill E. Basquecte
Carol Berge
Steve Berman
Lonnie Black - 2
John Beckman
Raymond Biasotti
Gigi Bradford Cole
Ray Bremser
Lynn H. Bumbray - Poetry
Helen Carlson
Lonnie Carter
Karen Chase
James Coleman
Elsa Colligan
Alan De Larm
Alexis DeVeaux
Sharleen Dickinson
Jo Disco
David Eliet
Elizabeth H. Egloff
Poet - John Engeman
Theodore Enslin - Poetry
Hal Eskesen
Jose- Angel Figueroa - Poetry
Roger Gaiess
Brendan Galvin
Peggy Garrison
Richard Jeller
Robert P. Girard
Dolores Greene
Verta Mae Grosvenor
Larry Halfkenney
Mark Holliday
Susan Harris
Alan Hutchinson
David Jackson
Writer: Mae Jackson
Poetry: Laurie James
Erica Jong
William Joyce
Melinda Kahn
Tony LaPenta
Helen Lawson
Todd S. J. Lawson
Richard Lees
Playwright - Werner Liepalt
Lyn Lipman Lifshin
William Logan - poetry
Kathy London Cr. Writing Teacher
John Love
Clarence Major
Poetry - Fay Manus
Wendy Mark
Barry Marshall
Sharon Martin - Playwright
Kathleen Meagher
Raymond Metrulis
Mary Ellen Mininberg
Judith Minty
Honor Moore - NR
Poetry - Glenn Morazzini
Steven A. Otfinoski - Poetry
Phil Paradis
John Perlman
Richard Plaetz
Charles Plynell
Lawrence Rapoport - Poetry
Mark Rudman - NR
Will Schmitz
Virginia Scott
Hugh Seidman
Gene Seymour
Poetry - Bonnie Shapiro
Jacqueline Shelton
William Jay Smith
Rodney Steier
Martha Stearns - Poet
Terry Stokes - NR
Jody Swilky
George Sylvester
Helen Tartat
Alexander Taylor
Adrienne Walfert
Lynn Tritton
Stephen Thomas
Steve Yaffe, Playwright - NH
Kip Zegus
Jonas Zdanys
Marilyn Zuckerman - NR
Poets-in-the-Schools Brochure Material )out of state)
Series 6. Educational Records, 1967-1976
Box
Education Program, General, 1966 - 1975 36
School Intake Info Questionnaire
Education Planning, 1975-1976
Education Staff Meeting, 1973-1974
Visual Artists in Residence, NEA grant, 1970-1973
Artist-in Schools Guidelines, 1972-1973
Richard Place memo, Program History, 1972-1973
Richard Place Field Report, 1971-1973
Whittier School, V.A.P., 1971-1972
V.A.P. Brochure, Mailing list, 1972-1973
V.A.P. Conference, R.E.S.C.U.E., 1972, May
Special Project Forms, 1972-1973
A.I.R. film proposal, 1972-1973
V.A.P. Support letters, Spring, 1973
N.E.A. Poets in the Colleges Program
N.E.A. Artist in Residence Program, 1970-1973
V.A.P. Information, Descriptive Booklet, 1971
Education Budget FY, 1971-1972
North Haven High School, 1971-1972
Chanti High School
Bingham Elementary School, V.A.P., 1972
V.A.P. Year End Report, 8/69, 1968-1969
V.A.P. , A Personal Account, 1969-1970
V.A.P. Budget, 1970-1971
V.A.P. Summaries, 1971-1972
V.A.P. Year End Report, 1972-1973
A.I.R. Year End Report, 1972-1973
Poets Year End Report, 1972-1973
Bingham Elementary School, Student Evaluation and Teacher Comments, 1972
Education Budget, FY, 1972-1973
V.A.P. , Hartford, C.R.E.C., 1970-1971
V.A.P. Hooker School, 1970-1971
V.A.P. L.E.A.R.N., 1970-1971
V.A.P. , Progress Report, 1970-1971
V.A.P. , New Haven, A.C.E.S., 1970-1971
V.A.P. at R.E.S.C.U.E., 1970-1971
Poet/ Student Teaching Programs, CCSC-Newington High School, 1971-1972
Whittier Evaluation, 1970-1971
V.A.P., Windsor L.P. Wilson, Jr. High, 1970-1971
V.A.P., General Correspondence, 1969-1970
V.A.P., Poetry, Northwest, 1969-1970
V.A.P., R.E.S.C.U.E., 1969-1970
V.A.P. Procedures, 1969-1970 37
V.A.P.’s East Hampton, 1969-1970
V.A.P., New Haven, 1969-1970
V.A.P., C.R.E.C., 1969-1971
Educational Research Associates, 1971
V.A.P.’s, 1970-1971
Barnard Brown Elementary School, Hartford, 1970-1971
Bloomfield Jr. High And High School, 1970-1971
New Haven Arts Council
Northwest Poetry Project, 1970-1971
NEA Application, Choate and A.I.R., 1972-1973
Poets in the Colleges, Evaluation Report, 1972-1973
State Arts Councils Testimony, Washington, 1970
Summer Arts Recreation Program, Hartford, 1971
V.A.P. Report, 1968-1969
V.A.P. Evaluation Memo, V. Miller, 1969-1970
V.A.P. Bridgeport, Groton, Waterbury, 1969-1970
V.A.P. North Haven High School, 1969-1970
V.A.P. East Hampton, 1969-1970
Alliance for the Arts Education and N.E.A., A.I.S.
A.I.S. Study Committee, N.A.S.A.A.
Kathy Klein, A.I.S. Film Video
A.I.R. Dance Component
A.I.R. Evaluation, 1972-1973
A.I.R. Film, Cheshire, Shanti, Choate, Spr., 1973
N.E.A. New England Regional Meeting
19th, V.A.P., 1972-1973
Guideline to Education Program, 1977-1978
Education Guidelines, 1976-1977
Outreach to Boards of Education and Schools
Education Hearing, 1971 April 6
V.A.P. - Final Report, 1969-1970
Master Poet Project, Minnesota
V.A.P., 1969-1970
Metro, C.R.E.C. contracts, 1970
Create Evaluation, Robbins, 1970
C.C.A. Annual Report
Education in the Endowment
Education Program Data
Dean Lichtman, August ’76 N.E.A., Artist Evaluation, 1976
Program Data, 1976-1977
T.R.A.P., 1976-1977
T.R.A.P., 1974-1975
Program Data, 1974-1976
Education Planning, 1974-1975
Education Programs, Miscellaneous Information, 1973-1974
Artists’ Registry
A.I.R. Report, 1970-1971
Connecticut Comm. Arts Appropriation Request, 1970
C.C.A. Budget Request, 1971
C.C.A., Report, 1965
Create Literature
General Information, A.I.R.
Miscellaneous Letters
T.R.A.P. Special Project Grants, 1973-1974 38
T.R.A.P., 1974-1975
T.R.A.P. Evaluation, 1974-1975
T.R.A.P., 1975-1976
T.R.A.P., 1976-1977
Education Program, 1973-1974
Education Program, 1974-1975
Education Program, Lists, Statistics, etc, 1975-1976
Commission Correspondence
Various Address Lists
Convent of the Sacred Hearts (letters)
Marion G. Anderson
The Book About Animals
Louis C. Cormier
Circulation Correspondence, Education
Jacqueline Eagels
Jacqueline Daffner
Mary A Gild
Corrine T. Dixon
Gayle P. Edmonds
Doris Fredericks
Dorothy R. Gilliam
Merilyn Hardy
Ann Heckman
Ruth C. Jarvis
T.R.A.P. Agreed Funded, 1975-1976
Charlotte Winslow
David Watson
Richard Von Hooran
Patricia Prindibille
Phyllis A. Pliska
Roger Newbury
Carol Mazzorana
Nora Luena
Betty LaPoint
Raymond Kojak
T.R.A.P. Correspondence, 1975-1976
T.R.A.P. Official File, 1975-1976
Contact Progress
Education, Financial Information - Connecticut State Dept. of Education
Completed Information Sheets
Contracts and Grants Number System, 1973-1974
Correspondence,- 32, 1976-1979 39
Meetings of Educational Organizations, 1973-1974
Private Schools
Arts in Special Education
Vocational Training - Arts
Educational Journal - Miscellaneous
Mailing Record - Poets in the Schools
Responses to Ed. Books
Reactions to Poets-in-Schools
Orff Programs - Connecticut Music
Music Education - people, etc.
Connecticut Alliance for Arts Education, Connecticut, State Dept. of Education
New London Project - Claire Dale
J.D.R. 3rd / C.C.A. relationship
J.D.R. 3rd/New York City Project
Special Education Resource Center (S.E.R.C.)
San Francisco Arts
SPRED -Regional Arts H.S.
School Volunteer Association, Bridgeport
HEW-OE Arts Education Grant Program, 1975 June 20
Environmental Awareness (Title III)
Alliance for Arts Education
Miscellaneous Correspondence, Memo’s, letters
A.I.S. - Writer-Photographer Grant, Applications and references
Miscellaneous Correspondence - S.R.S., 1973-1974
Poets Program Letters
Principal’s Letter
Emergency School Aid Funds - Title VII, 1975
ARTSJOBS Title X
Education Staff Meetings, 1974-1975
Title X Dept. of Commerce to N.E.A. to Conn. U.R.I.
Artist/Administrator Conference, 1975
T.R.A.P.’s, 1974-1975
Teacher Training
Teachers Centers
Teacher Certification
Title III Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) Advisory Committee, 1969-1970 59
Title III
Talcott Mountain Science Center, On Site Evaluation
Project Discuss, On Site Evaluation
Project Metro, On Site Evaluation
Project SPRED, On Site Evaluation
Miscellaneous Material
Series 7. Music, 1973-1977
Box
New England Contemporary Music Circuit, 1973-1975 40
Poster Design
Nowak Evaluation, 1975-1976
Budget, Payment, Fin. Report, 1975
Forms, Sponsor List, Calen. Of Events
New England Contemporary Ensemble
Mass. Council on Arts & Humanities
Project Publicity & Background
Boston, Musica Viva
Rhode Island State Council on the Arts
New Music Ensemble of Providence
N.E.A. Application & Award Letter, 1977
Correspondence, 1974 June-1975 June
Programming Ideas
Evaluation - Meeting & Correspondence, 1973-1974
Sponsor Evaluation
Arthur Custer Article, Musical Quarterly, 1975 January
Correspondence, 1974 June
Budget, Payment & Fin. Rept., 1973-1974
Sponsors - Correspondence, 1973-1974
Programs, Releases, 1973-1974
N.E.A. Application & Award Letter, 1973-1974
Reference, N.E.A. Sample Report
CCS, William Wallach and Will Welling, 1975
Brochures
New England Contemporary Music Circuit pamphlets 41
Releases & Reviews, 1976-1977
Correspondence, circa 1975 July-1978
Agreement brochure contract
Trinity College, 1976-1977
Report to N.E.A, 1976-1977
Westport, Friends of Music, 1976-1977
Mattatuck Community College, 1976-1977
Rhode Island College, 1976-1977
Manchester Community College, 1976-1977
Brown University, 1976-1977
Providence College, 1976-1977
University of Rhode Island, 1976-1977
Northern Essex Community College, 1976-1977
Project I, Brown University, 1975-1976
Wooster Art Museum, 1976-1977
Smith College, 1976-1977
Cape Cod Community College, 1976-1977
Simon’s Rock College, 1976-1977
Massasoit Community College, 1976-1977
Book - Circuit, 1976-1977
Planning Meeting, 1976 February 25
For Evaluation Session, 1976 January
Signed contracts, 1976-1977
Report to N.E.A., 1975-1976
Amherst College, 1975-1976
Barrington College, Rhode Island, 1975-1976
Wadsworth Athenaeum, 1975-1976
Providence College, Rhode Island, 1975-1976
Greenfield Community College, Massachusetts, 1975-1976
Ms. Porter’s School, 1975-1976
Fairfield University, 1975-1976
Clark Art Institute, 1975-1976
Educational Center for Arts, 1975-1976
University of Rhode Island, 1975-1976
Hillandale Barn Concert, 1975-1976
Housatonic Valley Regional High School, 1975-1976
Westerly Center for the Arts, 1975-1976
Manchester Community College, 1975-1976
Regis College, Massachusetts, 1975-1976
Hotchkiss School, 1975-1976
Massasoit Community College, Massachusetts, 1975-1976
Simons Rock College, Massachusetts, 1975-1976
Posters, 1975-1976
Photos of Performing Groups, 1975-1976
Reviews, Comments, 1973-1974
Capitol Concert Series, 1973-1977 42
Connecticut Dance Theatre, 1975
Promotion, 1975
Ballet Etudes Rep. Co., 1975
General, 1975
Eastern Brass Quintet, 1975
Manchester Pipes, 1975
Payments, 1975
Posters, 1975-1977
General, 1975
Paul Winter Consort, 1975
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, 1973-1974
Jacob’s Reunion, 1975
Little Theatre of the Deaf, 1975
Photographer, Michael Brett, 1975
Rufus Rose, Puppeteer, 1975
Producer’s Guild, 1975
Norwalk Youth Symphony, 1975
Artists Collective, 1975
Greater Hartford Youth Chorale, 1975
Ballet Etudes Rep. Co., 1973-1974
Manchester Pipes, 1973-1974
Planning Stage, 1973
Piano Rental, 1973
Publicity Distribution, 1973
Budget, 1973
Press Releases/News Articles, 1973
Wesleyan African Drum Ensemble, 1973-1974
Publicity flyers and posters, 1973
Publicity/ Press Coverage, 1973
Planning/arrangement forms, 1973
Poster Designers, 1973
Secretary of State, 1973
New Haven Opera Society, 1973
Photographer, 1973
Legislative Management, 1973
C.P.T.V., 1973
Hartford Ballet Company, 1973
Simsbury Light Opera Company, 1973-1974
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, 1975
Jean Redpath, 1973
Little Theatre of the Death, 1973-1974
Eastern Brass Quintet, 1973-1974
Greater Hartford Youth Chorale, 1973-1974
Artists Collective, 1973-1974
Letters of Invitation Notification, 1973
Series 8. Arts Calendars, 1966-1978
Arranged chronologically.
Box
1966-1975 43
1966 February
1966 October
1966 September
1966 April
1966 March
1966 December
1966 May
1966 October
1967 December
1967 May
1967 October
1967 April
1966 November
1966 July-August
1967 January
1967 February
1967 September
1967 June
1968 September
1968 October
1968 November
1968 December
blue
1968 December
green
1969 January
1969 February
1969 March
1969 April
1969 May-December
1970 January-December
1971 January-December
1972 January
1972 May
1972 June
1972 July-August
1972 September
1972 October
1972 November
1972 December
1973 January-December
1974 January
1974 February
1974 March
1974 April
1974 May
1974 June
1974 July-August
newsprint
1974 July-August
regular
1974 September
1974 October
1974 November
1974 December
1975 January-June
1975 July-August
newsprint
1975 July-August
regular
1975 September-December
1976 January 44
1976 March
1976 April
1976 May
1976 June
1976 July-August
1976 September-December
1977 January-December
1978 January-September
Series 9. Environmental Awareness Project, 1969-1970
Box
Connecticut Building Types- A Review of Influences and Patterns (4 copies), 1634-1920 45
Part II - Narrative - the Community
Excerpt from the AIA Environmental Education Guidebook
Our Man- Made Environment-Book Seven
Our Man- Made Environment-Book Seven
Materials from “Gee”
Business for Beauty
Vital Questions - American Inst. of Architects
The New City: Architecture and Urban Renewal
Arts in General Education, 1969,1October
Man and His Environment, 1970
Seymour, Connecticut - A Report on Visual Appearance, 1970 June 6
Anarchy 97 - Architects and People
New Developments in Environmental Education, 1970 November 16
Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings and letters
Original Copy - Letters of Support, Title III - Application Environmental Awareness
Paul V. Elsherry, Jr.
Steven Rosenthal
Harris Stone
Nancy Doernberg
Jane Knab
Susan Vogel
Interview - Environ. Awareness, September 21
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Middletown Application
Environmental Awareness Project
Environmental Awareness Educational Project
Environmental Awareness Curriculum Project
City of Middletown
Environmental Design Group
Richard C. Ellis
Norton Juster
Robert B. Clement, Jr.
Earl Pope
Arthur E. Hacker, Jr.
Harris B. Stone
300 Years Critiques
Historic American Building Survey V
Historic Photographs Methods
Miscellaneous Correspondence
Connecticut Architecture - Press
Development Commission
Department of Community Affairs
Elric Endersby
Anthony Schneider
Bills Paid
Bills Unpaid
Knox Foundation
In-Kind Services - Matching Funds
Funding Sources
Connecticut Historical Commission
300 Years - Budget
Photographers and Designers
Labels for Pictures
300 Years
Mr. Michael Croman (envelope)
Exhibit Material MP II
Series 10. Internship Program, 1974-1976
Box
Excerpts from Program Evaluation by the Intern 46
The Evaluation of the 74 Internship Program of the CCA by Thomas P. Murphy
The 1974 Arts Administration Internship Program - Guest Speakers, 1974
1974 January
Interns, 1974
Orientation, 1st Week, 1974 January 7-11
Orientation, 2nd Week, 1974 January 14-18
Orientation 3rd Week, 1974 January 21-25
Ronald F. Coya
Orientation, 4th Week, 1974 January 28 - February 1
1974 February
Week Five, 1974 February 11-February 15
Week Six, 1974 February 11-February 15
Week Seven, 1974 February 18-February 22
Weeks Eight, 1974 February 25-March 1
1974 March
Week Nine, 1974 March 4-8
Week Ten, 1974 March 11-15
Week Eleven, 1974 March 18-22
A.C.A. New York City Conference, 1974 March 20
Lincoln Center
1974 April
Week Twelve, 1974 March 25-29
Week Thirteen, 1974 April 1-5
Week Fourteen, 1974 April 8-12
There are no items for this week.
Week Fifteen, 1974 April 15-19
Week Sixteen, 1974 April 22-28
A.C.A. Hartford Conference, 1974 April 26-28
1974 May
1974 June
1974 July-August
1974 September-October
1974 November-December
George W. Bentley, 2 folders
Annabelle Simon Cohn, 2 folders
Eric K. Hughes
Peter C. Oberlink
Eric Hughes
Kathleen Meagher
Kip Rosmarin
Carol Spitzer
Series 11. Executive Director's Correspondence, 1966-1969
Arranged alphabetically.
Box
A - C 47
D - G
H - J
K - N
O - R 48
S
T - Z
Series 12. News Clippings, 1962-1978
Box
Newsclips, undated 60
Rescue, 1967-1969
Music Programs Commission sponsor, 1967-1969
Newsclips, 1967
Theater of the Deaf, 1967
Eugene O"Neill Theater, 1967
Community Theater Workshop - Long Wharf Theater, 1967 September 16-17
Project Create, 1967 June
Aid to Southbury Project, 1967 January
CUNO Foundation grant to Commission, 1967 January
Connecticut College Council for the Promotion of the Arts - Willimantic meeting, 1967 January
Editorial comment about the Commission, 1967-1969
Windsor Arts Commission, 1967 January
January Commission meeting, 1967 January
Karl Heinz Stockhausen, 1967 January-February
Connecticut Capitol Center plan, 1967 March
Legislators' Jazz Band, 1967 March-June
Orchestra tours, 1967 March
Danbury City Cultural Commission, 1967 March
March Commission meeting, 1967 March
Commission appointments, Van Doren, Wolf, 1967 March
Solomons Gus, Jr. - Master Class, 1967 March-April
Eglevsky Ballet - Manchester, 1967 April
Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum, 1967 April
New Haven Festival of Arts, 1967 May
Torrington Arts Festival, 1967 June
Stratford Cultural Commission, 1967 June
New Haven Opera Society, 1967
Project F-5 Museum Grant Program, 1967 February-March
Hearing for Connecticut symphony orchestras, 1967 February-March
Dance Teachers Workshop, Connecticut College for Women, New London, 1967 August 10-13
New Haven Symphony Concert, Danbury, 1967 January-February
Community Theater Conference, 1966-1968
Dance clippings, 1966-1970
Wadsworth Athenaeum, 1966-1969
Local arts councils, 1966-1969
Project Create, 1966-1969
Opera - Greater Hartford, 1966-1969
Arts Festivals in Connecticut, 1966-1969
Connecticut Arts Commission Calendar, 1966-1969
Non-Commission sponsored programs, 1966-1968
Coordinating Council on the Arts, 1966-1968
Exhibits - Hartford, 1966
General Music Info, 1966
Opera - General, 1966
Museums, 1966-1969
General Arts Commission, 1966-1969
Anthony Keller, 1966-1969
Performances, exhibits, educational programs, Commission sponsored, 1966-1969
Funds - Connecticut Commission, 1966-1969
Films, 1966-1968
7C's, 1966-1968
Painters, sculptors, performers, 1966-1968
Theater events - Greater Hartford, 1966-1967
Project F-8 Film Festival, 1966 September-October
Hartford State Company, 1966
Out of state art events, 1966
Martha Graham, 1966
General interest, 1966
News clips, 1966
News clips, 1966
Music events - Greater Hartford, 1966
Hartt College, 1966
Student Productions, 1966
Connecticut Arts, 1966
June Commission meeting, 1966 June
Commission awarded federal $45,000 grant, 1966 July
Goodspeed opening, 1966 July
Commission's Statewide Conference on the Arts, 1966 May-June
April Commission meeting, 1966 April
A.C.A. New York Conference, 1966 May
May Commission meeting, 1966 May
Tom Sawyer Project, 1966 December
Clinton Forum, 1966 December - 1967 January
Hartford Symphony Orchestra Concert - Danielson, 1967 January - February
Connecticut State Music Teachers Association meetings, 1966 September - 1967 February
North Branford's Selectmen's meeting, 1966 September
Letter to the (Courant) Editor Re Commission, 1966 September
O"Neill Foundatin Panel, 1966 August
George Sweetman's statement Re Commission, 1966 October
New Hampshire Arts Conference, 1966 October
New England Research Center - Brian Klitz, 1966 October
Franchetti Opera, "As a Conductor Dreams', 1955 October-November
Torrington Forum, 1966 December - 1967 January
Commission moves to new quarters, 1966 December
Thomaston Opera House and Arts Council, 1966 October
Commission selected for National Consultant Service, 1966 October-November
Architect selection legislation, 1966 October - 1967 February
Commission publishes calendar, 1966 October
Windsor-Hartford Symphony Auxiliary meeting, 1966 October
Willimantic Rotary Club meeting, 1966 October
Greenwich Junior League Symposium, 1966 October-November
Formation of Commission, 1965-1968
Arts Commission personnel speaking engagements, 1966-1969
Temporary Commission on Arts, 1962-1965
News clips, 1969 61
News clips, 1969-1971
News clips - Political appointments, 1969-1971
Grants, 1969-1970
SPRED (School Progress Reaches Each District), 1969-1970
Bradley Display, 1969-1970
Visiting artist, 1969
News clippings, 1969
News clippings, 1968-1970
Music clippings, 1968-1970
Theater - film clippings, 1968-1970
Commission sponsored dance programs, 1968-1969
News clips, 1968
News clips, 1968
Visual arts - clippings, 1968-1970
Poetry, 1968
Architecture, 1968-1970
Visiting artist program - Artists-in-residence, 1968-1970
Association of Community Theaters, 1968-1969
Dance, 1968-1969
Theater for Children, 1968-1969
Calendar of events, "Lively Arts', 1968
Selected Times clippings, 1968 May
Photography, 1968
Theater in the street, 1968
Film programs, 1968
Revitalization Corps, 1968
Anderson, Mis Marian
Basile, John C. R. Dr.
Chubb, Thomas C.
Cohen, Herbert L.
Donnell, Hugh
Eisner, Mrs. Anita
Kappel, Philip
Keller, Anthony S.
Malkan, Mrs. Joan Brainerd
Mayhew, Edgar De N.
Metcalfe, Catherine
Mitnick, Paul
Morency, Paul W.
Redlich, Mrs. Herta Glaz
Reed, Joseph Verner
Ribicoff, Mrs. Irving S. (Belle)
Rosenstein, Samuel N.
Wolf, Mrs. Mary Hunter
Van Doren, Mark
Project Create, 1967-1969
Project Create, 1967-1969
News clips, 1972 62
Grant clips, 1971-1972
VAP clips, 1971-1972
Visiting Artists Program, Visiting Poets Program, 1971
Legislators' support of arts, 1971
Legislative hearings - Bills supporting arts programs, 1971
Miscellaneous clips, 1971
300 years of Connecticut architecture, 1971
Dance clips, 1971
Music clips, 1971
Theater clips, 1971
State song search, 1971
Commission meeting at New Britain Museum, 1971 July
Miscellaneous arts news Re: Artists, commissioners, etc., 1971
Feature articles, Mary Hunter Wolf, Anthony Keller, 1971
Clippings - Concerts at the Capitol Series, 1971
Michael Croman: Union Station hearing, New London CDAP meeting, Groton, 1971
Arts - Recreation Conference, 1971 May
Summer arts program grants, 1971
Title III applications and proposals
American Dance Festival, 1971
Grants to community arts organizations, 1971
Dance workshops, General dance news, 1971
Ballet grants, 1971
Community arts councils, 1971
News clippings, 1971
News clips, 1970
News clips, 1970
News clippings, 1970
Berkman - Parker, etc., 1969-1971
News clips, 1969
News clips, 1969
News clips, 1974 December 63
News clips, 1974 November
News clips, 1974 October
News clips, 1974 September
News clips, 1974 August
News clips, 1974 July
News clips, 1974 June
News clips, 1974 May
News clips, 1974 April
News clips, 1974 March-April
News clips, 1974 March
News clips, 1974 February
News clips, 1974 January
News clips - Funds, 1973
News clips, 1973 December
News clips, 1973 November
News clips, 1973 October
News clips, 1973 September
News clips, 1973 August
News clips, 1973 July
News clips, 1973 June
News clips, 1973 May
News clips, 1973 April
News clips, 1973 March
News clips, 1973 February
News clips, 1973 January
News clips, 1972 October-December
News clips, 1972
News clips, 1972
News clips, 1972
Contours II Fiscal 1978, Sponsor references 64
Contours II Fiscal 1978, performance group notification letter
News clips, 1976 September
News clips, 1976 August
News clips, 1976 July
News clips, 1976 June
News clips, 1976 May
News clips, 1976 April
News clips, 1976 March
News clips, 1976 February
News clips, 1976 January
News clips, 1975 December
News clips, 1975 November
News clips, 1975 October
News clips, 1975 September
News clips, 1975 August
News clips, 1975 July
News clips, 1975 June
News clips, 1975 May
News clips, 1975 April
News clips, 1975 March
News clips, 1975 February
News clips, 1975 June
Miscellaneous, 1975 65
General Agency, 1975
Bloomfield, 1975
Bridgeport, 1975
Corrections, 1975
Hartford, 1975
Litchfield, 1975
Lower Fairfield, 1975
Meriden, 1975
Middletown, 1975-1976
Naugatuck Valley, 1975
New Haven, 1975
New London, 1975
Norwich, 1975
Norwalk, 1975
Suffield, 1974-1975
Waterbury, 1974-1975
Visual Arts Collaborative, 1975-1976
Connecticut Public Arts Employment Administration, 1976
Features, 1975
Shakespeare - Atheneum Cutback in Services, 1976
News clippings, 1976 October
News clippings, 1977 November
News clippings, 1976 November
News clippings, 1977 January
News clippings, 1977 January
News clippings, 1977 February
News clippings, 1977 March
News clippings, 1977 April
News clippings, 1977 May
News clippings, 1977 June
News clippings, 1977 July
News clippings, 1977 August
News clippings, 1977 September
News clippings, 1977 October
News clippings, 1977 December
News clippings, 1978 January
News clippings, 1978 February
News clippings, 1978 March
Applications For Community Development Sunday Pictorial, 1971 January 24
The New Haven Register - 7 Copies