Connecticut State Library with state seal

Final Performance Report 
Grant Number: PS-20464-91

Appendices

Newspapers Preserved On Microfilm By CNP, By County
Although counties were abolished as a form of government in Connecticut in 1960, the old county borders serve as useful regional boundaries.

CountyTitlesPages
Total4371,094,446
HARTFORD126320,795
FAIRFIELD59171,388
LITCHFIELD2070,674
MIDDLESEX2593,287
NEW HAVEN113169,540
NEW LONDON60211,064
TOLLAND2334,397
WINDHAM1123,301

92 Institutions Loaned Newspapers To CNP For Microfilming

LendersTitlesLendersTitles
Acorn Press2New York State Library (NY)2
American Antiquarian Society (MA)34New York State Historical Assoc. (NY)1
Babcock Library, Ashford1North Haven Historical Society1
Barnum Museum1Northwestern Univ. (IL)1
Prosser Public Library, Bloomfield1Norwich Bulletin1
Boston Public Library (MA)2Old Saybrook Historical Society2
Bridgeport Public Library10Old Sturbridge Village Research Library (MA)2
Brookfield Historical Society3Pennsylvania State Library (PA)3
Conn. College4Plainville Public Library2
Conn. Historical Society72Rocky Hill Historical Society1
Conn. State Archives2Rutgers State Univ. (NJ)1
Conn. State Library302Salmon Brook Historical Society1
Cornell Univ. (NY)1Schenk Collection (MA)2
Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum6Plumb Memorial Library, Shelton2
Deep River Historical Society4Simsbury Historical Society2
Derby Public Library4Simsbury Public Library1
East Lyme Public Library1Pequot Library, Southport1
Fairfield Historical Society3Stafford Historical Society3
Falls Village-Canaan Historical Society1Stafford Library Assoc.1
Feste Collection1Stonington Historical Society3
Greene County Historical Society (NY)1Stowe-Day Library2
Guilford Free Library5Stratford Historical Society5
Hartford Public Library1Stratford Library Assoc.1
Harvard Univ. (MA)1Kent Memorial Library, Suffield2
Indian & Colonial Research Center, Old Mystic1Thompson Public Library1
Kent Historical Society1Tolland Historical Library1
Ledyard Historical Society1Townsend Collection1
Lithuanian Research & Studies Center (IL)1Trinity College Watkinson Library2
Lyme Historical Society1Univ. of Connecticut, Dodd Research Center9
Maine Historical Society (ME)1Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)1
Manchester Historical Society7Univ. of Kansas (KS)2
Massachusetts Historical Society (MA)1Vernon Historical Society1
Meriden Historical Society9Wallingford Historical Society3
Meriden Public Library14Silas Bronson Library, Waterbury4
Middlesex County Historical Society1Watertown Library Assoc.1
Milford Historical Society6Wesleyan Univ.3
Milford Public Library1West Haven Public Library3
Morris Public Library1Westerly Public Library (RI)1
Mystic Seaport Museum1Western Reserve Historical Society (OH)2
New Britain Herald4Westport Historical Society2
New Britain Public Library6Wethersfield Historical Society4
New Haven Colony Historical Society11Wethersfield Public Library2
New London County Historical Society1Willington Historical Society1
New Milford Public Library1Windsor Historical Society2
New York Historical Society (NY)14Old Woodbury Historical Society1
New York Public Library (NY)1Yale University, Sterling Library8

Previous | Next