| RETURN TO:   CSL Research Resources
New Resources at CSL

Public Policy

Connecticut State Agency Histories

The Connecticut State Library maintains an extensive collection of material relating to all aspects of public policy. You will find many books and journals pertinent to your research in our catalog, but we also maintain extensive indexes, databases, and electronic journals collections. Please contact us at 860-757-6500 or email isref@cslib.org and we’d be glad to assist you with your research.

Aging
Children
Crime
Education
Energy Environment Ethics in Government
Finance Grants
Health

State Library Resources

For a listing of general resources related to public policy, search our online catalog using the following subjects :

Public Administration
Political Planning

For resources that focus on specific public policy areas, add topical terms to your subject search, for example health planning or educational planning.

These publications are a sampling of those available in paper and/or microform format at the State Library :

In Pursuit of Performance : Management Systems in State and Local Government, ed. by Patricia W. Ingraham, 2007.  [CSL Call Number JK468.P75 I57 2007] 
Table of Contents available online.

Many Voices : An Introduction to Social Issues, ed. by Herbert W. Helm, Jr. and Duane C. McBride, 2007.  [CSL Call Number HM586 .M36 2007] 
Table of Contents available online.

Public Personnel Administration and Labor Relations, ed. by Norma M. Riccucci, 2007.  [CSL Call Number JF1351 .P838 2007]  Table of Contents available online.

The Oxford handbook of public policy, ed. by Michael Moran, Martin Rein and Robert E. Goodin, 2006.  [CSL Call Number GIRS Reference H97 .O88 2006]
Table of Contents available online.

Public Administration's Final Exam : a Pragmatist Restructuring of the Profession and the Discipline, by Michael M. Harmon, 2006.  [CSL Call Number JK421 .H295 2006]
Table of Contents available online.

Dictionary of Public Policy and Administration, by Jay M. Shafritz, 2004.  [CSL Call Number GIRS Reference H97.S483 2004]  Table of Contents available online.

Women and Public policy : A Revolution in Progress, by M. Margaret Conway, David W. Ahern and Gertrude A. Steuernagel, 2004.  [CSL Call Number HQ 236.5.U6 C66 2004]
Table of Contents available online.

General Databases

Some databases are made available through paid subscriptions or licenses and can be accessed only at the State Library.
Databases available at the State Library that may address public policy concerns include :

FirstSearch.  Available at the State Library. 
Over 50 online databases and 1.5 million full-text articles.

LexisNexis™ Congressional.  Available at the State Library. 
Comprehensive United States legislative information, current and historical.

LexisNexis™ Government Periodicals Index.  Available at the State Library.
Provides detailed subject and author indexing to approximately 170 magazines and newsletters published by the U.S. Government. Subjects range from scientific research projects in Antarctica to zoology; from agriculture to the latest in cancer research.

LexisNexis™ State Capital.  Available at the State Library.
For all 50 states, provides access to: state bills and laws, constitutions, proposed and enacted regulations, newspapers of record, articles about legislative issues affecting the states, legislature membership.

LexisNexis™ Statistical.  Available at the State Library
Indexes and abstracts over 100,000 federal, state and private statistical sources.

Related agencies/organizations

Center for Policy Alternatives  Provides background information on progressive policy issues. Includes information on important state issues and leaders.

Governing.com  A resource for information professionals dealing with public policy issues. Key features include news stories, statistics and web sites.

National Conference of State Legislatures Provides research, technical assistance and opportunities for policymakers to exchange ideas on key state issues.

State and Local Governments on the Net  Provides convenient access to the web sites of thousands of state agencies and city and county governments.

Stateline.org.  Provides information about political activity in the 50 state capitals. Features stories reported and written by staff journalists, statistical data, and daily and weekly email newsletters.


(Top of the page)

Prepared by the Government Information and Reference Services Unit, page revised 1/2008.